Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

ok im sorry if this has been posted before, but how do i put in ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    skillzboy4's Avatar
    skillzboy4 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    14

    Question About Ramble IM

    Advertisement



    ok im sorry if this has been posted before, but how do i put in ramble IM to my bb pearl.. i already downloaded the ramble im client i just don't know how to put it in.. i know i go to desktop manager then what?

  2. #2
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    open DM, then go to app loader with your bb plugged in. when the window opens up, hit add. find the .alx file you extracted and click on that. then just hit next

  3. #3
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    I just downloaded it right from the BB. I just searched on google on my BB for ramble and clicked on a link and downloaded it. Its there, but not working, something is wrong with the connection. I am working on getting it to work, which is a project lol, but I need it for christmas becuase I have to drive 9 hours to PA.

  4. #4
    Matthew_L84's Avatar
    Matthew_L84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    207

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    let me know how you like it. I currently DONT. It doesnt let me click on links that are sent to me via IM, which sucks. It always seems to just stop working (which I'll never know until I get a text from someone saying "what happened to you on AIM?")

    Tonight when I get home I'm buying myself a copy of IM+, hopefully that's a little better.

    make sure you put "wap.voicestream.com" in your TCP "APN" setting.

    Can be found under options>advanced settings>TCP

  5. #5
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    Matthew_l84, you do know on ramble that your able to copy the links and then paste them on the bb browser or opera, right?

    also this has helped me to never get disconnected from ramble. go to options>ramble im>network connection and change that to use device tcp.

    hope that helps for you

  6. #6
    Matthew_L84's Avatar
    Matthew_L84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    207

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    let me see what setting i'm on.. be back in a second.

  7. #7
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    your probally on device default

  8. #8
    Matthew_L84's Avatar
    Matthew_L84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    207

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    alright, changed it from "device default" to "use device TCP".. also, under TOC Host & Port it says "toc.oscar.aol.com:8080".. is that what it is supposed to be?

    let's see if this cuts down on disconnects, think it will?

  9. #9
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    your host and port is correct.

    my ramble use to disconnect all the time. then a few months ago i changed to that setting and it hasnt kicked me off once. i dont stay on 24/7, but i am on for my normal 9-5 with no problems

  10. #10
    Matthew_L84's Avatar
    Matthew_L84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    207

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    awesome. I havnt had any disconnects yet! usually I get disconnected every 10 minutes lol.

    one problem I'm having though is that I cannot get any "ringers" to work when I set them using my sound profile for "IM System Message".. I set that and "NEW IM-AIM" to use a tone, but it seems to not work at all as far as notifying me.

    any ideas?

    is it just a ramble thing?

  11. #11
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    that is for the preloaded instant messenger, not for Ramble. for ramble all you get is an annoying beep that cant be changed.

  12. #12
    Matthew_L84's Avatar
    Matthew_L84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    207

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    ahh.. it all of a sudden just "works" now.

    interesting.

    Now that I got this "connection" problem fixed Gleh, think I should still upgrade myself to IM+? any other benifits?

    I do wish I could put my "online" buddies in alphabetical order.. that kind of annoys me.

  13. #13
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    i have IM+ also. do i use it? nope. and to be honest i like ramble more.
    the nice thing about IM+ is you can sign onto mulitple other chats (aim, yahoo, msn, etc...)


    oh yeah, let me know how long you go without getting disconnected from ramble changing that setting should reallly help you out

  14. #14
    Matthew_L84's Avatar
    Matthew_L84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    207

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    Glehman, you wouldnt happen to know if I could get my LED to flash red when I have a message via ramble would you?

  15. #15
    Matthew_L84's Avatar
    Matthew_L84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    207

    Re: Question About Ramble IM

    also!

    I noticed that my buddy list wont refresh itself, if someone's idle, or logged out.. during my session, I can't tell unless I log off then log back on, then the list updates itself.

    Usual ramble problem? or is on my end?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •