Results 1 to 13 of 13

If i download operamini and change my apn to connect it ? would that change ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    talal's Avatar
    talal no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    43

    Question about APN ??

    Advertisement



    If i download operamini and change my apn to connect it ? would that change the source of my internet browsing from bb to my local srevice provider ?? in another words what i realy want to know is that changing my apn , would that cost me more mone for browsing the net cose i'll be charged from bb and my srevice provider or the apn has nothing to do with that ??
    i hope i did't confuse you with the way i put up my questin

  2. #2
    gezim's Avatar
    gezim no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    53

    Re: Question about APN ??

    You don't have to change anything. If you have a data plan on your 8100, just download Opera Mini and enjoy!
    Last edited by gezim; 10-09-2007 at 04:24 AM.

  3. #3
    RemyKirin's Avatar
    RemyKirin no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me
    Posts
    706

    Re: Question about APN ??

    As far as I know, for certain carriers you have to change your apn to use opera mini, such as with me and tmo us. But to answer your question, you shouldn't get any extra charges to your account, seeing as you were always on your local service provider. As long as you have the unlimited internet.

  4. #4
    Yogich's Avatar
    Yogich no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    417

    Re: Question about APN ??

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Question, RemyKirin: Are you saying, then, that you did, or did not have to change the APN to use Opera mini with TMO? Sorry, you confused me. I have been considering Opera, myself.

    Thnx.

  5. #5
    talal's Avatar
    talal no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    43

    Re: Question about APN ??

    thank you for the info
    i tried to open the browser but recieved a message connection fail , so propably i need to set the apn .

  6. #6
    gezim's Avatar
    gezim no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    53

    Re: Question about APN ??

    I installed Opera Mini on all my phones and a few TMO Pearls and it worked fine.

  7. #7
    anfrey's Avatar
    anfrey no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    A5KME41T
    Posts
    895

    Re: Question about APN ??

    oh my TMO i had to enter the APN to get opera to work.

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Question about APN ??

    To use Opera Mini you do need to set the APN. If it's not set you will get and Open Tunnel Failure and Opera won't connect. And you do need a BB Data plan.

  9. #9
    talal's Avatar
    talal no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    43

    Re: Question about APN ??

    I have the BB unlimited plan !!
    Would i incure extra charges from my isp if i change the apn ??
    at the momene bb browser working with out filling anything in apn

  10. #10
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Question about APN ??

    Quote Originally Posted by talal
    I have the BB unlimited plan !!
    Would i incure extra charges from my isp if i change the apn ??
    at the momene bb browser working with out filling anything in apn
    This thread pertains to Opear Mini.

  11. #11
    talal's Avatar
    talal no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    43

    Re: Question about APN ??

    I gave up on this opera !!
    i Changed the apn and still give me connection failed message ..

  12. #12
    kelhosseiny's Avatar
    kelhosseiny no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    2415c7cf
    Posts
    80

    Re: Question about APN ??

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    This isn't really a big deal, if u have unlimited data u can play with all the settings anyway u want and u won't incur any extra charges

  13. #13
    tmrepp's Avatar
    tmrepp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    95

    Re: Question about APN ??

    For t-mo US, set the APN to wap.voicestream.com


    Try it then.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •