Results 1 to 9 of 9

Got qik installed on my blackberry. But I cannot get it to work. They reccommend ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    auggnation's Avatar
    auggnation no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    34

    qik for blackberry

    Advertisement



    Got qik installed on my blackberry. But I cannot get it to work. They reccommend changing a tcp setting or something but I can't even find that anywhere. I've got an AllTel pearl. Anyone get it to work possibly help a person out

  2. #2
    blackharleymike's Avatar
    blackharleymike no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    2568EF6D
    Posts
    169
    what´s qik ? what can you do with this app or what can this app do for you ?

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    auggnation,

    Go to Options>Advanced Options>TCP. Make sure the settings in there match what is on this web site. Enter your country and carrier to pull up the information.

    Hope this helps!
    Roger

  4. #4
    blackharleymike's Avatar
    blackharleymike no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    2568EF6D
    Posts
    169
    oops. sorry for being a bit unconcentrated. a few seconds ago i read haydens article about qik.

  5. #5
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Quote Originally Posted by auggnation View Post
    Got qik installed on my blackberry. But I cannot get it to work. They reccommend changing a tcp setting or something but I can't even find that anywhere. I've got an AllTel pearl. Anyone get it to work possibly help a person out
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    auggnation,

    Go to Options>Advanced Options>TCP. Make sure the settings in there match what is on this web site. Enter your country and carrier to pull up the information.

    Hope this helps!
    Roger

    On the CDMA blackberries ie the 8130, 8330 there are no tcp/apn settings to change.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Guess I oughta check out where the post is made 'fore I answer the question, eh?

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Which brings up another point.....it is helpful if you have your device information in your profile so doofuses like me won't give you the wrong information!

    Up in the righthand corner of this page is a blue box and in it there is a link for Control Panel. Click on that and you can update your profile information there.

    Cheers,
    Roger

  8. #8
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    It was early, coffee hadn't kicked in yet

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by azstar View Post
    It was early, coffee hadn't kicked in yet

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Early for you maybe! It's almost lunch time here!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •