Results 1 to 8 of 8

In my "Normal" profile, I have Calls set to "Tone" for both out of holster ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    YMark's Avatar
    YMark no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    99

    Profile issue

    Advertisement



    In my "Normal" profile, I have Calls set to "Tone" for both out of holster and in holster. However, whenever I get an incoming call, my phone vibrates and then rings like it would if I had "vibrate + tone" selected. I've changed the profiles, done a battery pull, and still the same result.

    Any clues on this one? Thanks.
    Mark

  2. #2
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  3. #3
    peterbabiy's Avatar
    peterbabiy no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DE41AA
    Posts
    1,926
    U know I'd tell you to call 611 but I realized that all they know is to pull the battery, if that aint working they send a replacment lol

  4. #4
    YMark's Avatar
    YMark no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by cp6169
    Do you have any exceptions set?
    No exceptions are set. After some more testing, if I set the Calls to "Vibrate" or "None", I still get vibrate + ring. It is like it is stuck there.

    However, if I change the profile to Vibrate instead of Normal, and have the Calls set to "Vibrate", this works fine. Weird.
    Mark

  5. #5
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    You might try reloading your OS, just to make sure.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  6. #6
    YMark's Avatar
    YMark no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr
    You might try reloading your OS, just to make sure.

    Rcbjr.
    I was thinking that. I'm currently running .64. Do I need to wipe if first or what is the easiest way to do this? Thanks.
    Mark

  7. #7
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    I'm not sure, If you just want to reload .64, you may need to. To wipe the BB, I like JL_Cmder, Just Install it and use the wipe option.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  8. #8
    jtown777's Avatar
    jtown777 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12
    Mine vibrates twice and then goes to ring. I kinda like it that way. If I am in a conversation or meeting I can grab the call or not before it interrupts me, depending on the circumstance and who is calling. Still would be nice to know how to toggle it on and off though.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •