Results 1 to 12 of 12

Hello all! I am a proud new Pearl owner (hesitantly switched from an 8700c but ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    timtoth's Avatar
    timtoth no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3

    Question Problem with voice dialing (last name first)

    Advertisement



    Hello all!

    I am a proud new Pearl owner (hesitantly switched from an 8700c but love the new features!).

    I really like the voice dialing feature, but on my phone, I have to say the last name first! I've tried changing how the contacts are listed in the phone book, but that didn't make a difference.

    Any ideas on how I can get it to recognize "Call John Doe" instead of "Call Doe John"?

    Thanks!

    Tim

  2. #2
    bsheek's Avatar
    bsheek no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    33

    Re: Problem with voice dialing (last name first)

    Hi Tim,

    It may only be a matter of sorting your address book by first name and not last name. Open your address book, click on the menu button and select 'Options'. Change 'Sort By' to First Name. Try it and let me know if it works.

  3. #3
    GadgetProne's Avatar
    GadgetProne no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    206

    Re: Problem with voice dialing (last name first)

    Bsheek...I was still composing when you posted....Tim that should do the trick.

  4. #4
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: Problem with voice dialing (last name first)

    Welcome to the Stacks Tim. Let us know how you make out with this.

  5. #5
    Stonebreeze's Avatar
    Stonebreeze no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E8B1E8
    Posts
    261

    Re: Problem with voice dialing (last name first)

    I wold also suggest doing a rescan of your address book after you set it to sort by first name.

    BRZ

  6. #6
    timtoth's Avatar
    timtoth no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Problem with voice dialing (last name first)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I have changed my sort to show first name first in the address book and rebooted but it didn't make a difference. How can I force another rescan?

  7. #7
    Stonebreeze's Avatar
    Stonebreeze no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E8B1E8
    Posts
    261

    Re: Problem with voice dialing (last name first)

    When you open address book is it showing your contacts according to the option you set? ie - first name first?

  8. #8
    timtoth's Avatar
    timtoth no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Problem with voice dialing (last name first)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Stonebeeze: yes it is displaying properly in the address book.

  9. #9
    peterbabiy's Avatar
    peterbabiy no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DE41AA
    Posts
    1,926

    Re: Problem with voice dialing (last name first)

    Try going to "setup wizard" and step by step reload your address book again. Maybe that'll help

  10. #10
    changstrom's Avatar
    changstrom no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: Problem with voice dialing (last name first)

    You can also try adding a random contact, everytime there is a change in my address book it rescans.

  11. #11
    casianoa's Avatar
    casianoa Guest

    Re: Problem with voice dialing (last name first)

    To rescan the phonebook, exit the program completely. Meaning, when you have VoiceDial open, hit the 'option' key and choose close. This closes the program completely and once opened again it will automatically rescan your entire address book.

  12. #12
    stacyd's Avatar
    stacyd no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    204E5B2B
    Posts
    67

    Re: Problem with voice dialing (last name first)

    sometimes master resetting your pearl works for little glitches but that means all your data and everything in your device will be gone.....

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •