Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Alrighty, I just got my pearl YESTERDAY and I've encountered a huge issue. Yesterday i ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Forestednigh's Avatar
    Forestednigh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    13

    Problem with media folder

    Advertisement



    Alrighty, I just got my pearl YESTERDAY and I've encountered a huge issue.

    Yesterday i was taking some fun pictures, playing with the images already on the phone. Everything worked fine.

    Now if I try to listen to ANY ringtone, view ANY picture (newly taken or preloaded image), I get an error that says "Unable to display file _______________________"

    HELP ME

    PS: Ironically I can't open "help" on my phone either

    I get: "Error starting net_rim_bb_help: Module 'net_rim_ecmascript' not found."
    Last edited by Forestednigh; 08-10-2007 at 01:27 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  2. #2
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Problem with media folder

    Well for Error starting net_rim_bb_help: Module 'net_rim_ecmascript' not found you will need to reload the os. Rn an application loader on the PC. This should fix the other issue too.

  3. #3
    Forestednigh's Avatar
    Forestednigh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Problem with media folder

    So with the desktop manager that came with the phone, all i have to do is run "application loader" ?

  4. #4
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Problem with media folder

    this link has the instruct on how to run an app loader, post back with any issues and Welcome to Pinstack. http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...rade_your.html

  5. #5
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Problem with media folder

    Quote Originally Posted by Forestednigh
    So with the desktop manager that came with the phone, all i have to do is run "application loader" ?
    yes and when you get to the handheld application selection make sure that the help is checked. If you get there and it is either A) missing or B)already checked , delete the handheld software off of the pc and redownload. If the cod file in the ALX file of the handheld software is missing you will get this error.

    here is the link for the handheld software just in case you need it. http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...are_links.html
    Last edited by Eddie_gauge; 08-10-2007 at 01:36 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  6. #6
    Forestednigh's Avatar
    Forestednigh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Problem with media folder

    Alright, so it is already checked (the help button.)

    I downloaded the program via a cd the came with my phone yesterday, so all I have to do is uninstall the software and then reinstall it on my computer.

    After that I do what exactly? (sorry, i'm not the most technilogically advanced person )

  7. #7
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Problem with media folder

    You should probably download and install a new copy of the Desktop Manager also. The copy on your CD has a problem abd was the cause to the deletion of that module

    Both OS and Desktop downloads can be found here, BlackBerry Desktop and Device Software Download Sites

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Problem with media folder

    Quote Originally Posted by Forestednigh
    Alright, so it is already checked (the help button.)

    I downloaded the program via a cd the came with my phone yesterday, so all I have to do is uninstall the software and then reinstall it on my computer.

    After that I do what exactly? (sorry, i'm not the most technilogically advanced person )
    No worries. The handheld software (OS) does not come on the CD. On the CD is a program called Desktop manager (DM). After you have the DM loaded on the computer download the OS from the link above and then run it. From there follow the link i gave for the application loader and this will reinstall the OS onto the phone like uninstalling and reinstalling windows from a PC.

  9. #9
    Forestednigh's Avatar
    Forestednigh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Problem with media folder

    ok im going to try to do that now. Thanks eddie, I'll post again when I've tried the above. Thanks

  10. #10
    Forestednigh's Avatar
    Forestednigh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Problem with media folder

    Alright. I have downloaded the new OS from the link, and have opened desktop manager.

    I've opened application loader and am now at the screen where it says "Device Application Selection"

    For most of the checked boxes it says "update" as the task being performed, and for some it says "none"

    Am I lead to believe that it should have this all worked out for me? Or should I be unchecking / checking something that isn't already checked / unchecked.

    Sorry for being so cautious, but I'm pretty sure this is what killed my "OS" to being with T_T


    Thanks

  11. #11
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Problem with media folder

    Quote Originally Posted by Forestednigh
    Alright. I have downloaded the new OS from the link, and have opened desktop manager.

    I've opened application loader and am now at the screen where it says "Device Application Selection"

    For most of the checked boxes it says "update" as the task being performed, and for some it says "none"

    Am I lead to believe that it should have this all worked out for me? Or should I be unchecking / checking something that isn't already checked / unchecked.

    Sorry for being so cautious, but I'm pretty sure this is what killed my "OS" to being with T_T


    Thanks
    check mark what you need and uncheck what you do not. For instance i unchecked all language support to free up memory. If you uncheck something you did not want to you can check mark it again in the future.

    By the way make sure that you back up your info to the computer first. click on backup and restore, then backup.
    Last edited by Eddie_gauge; 08-10-2007 at 02:14 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  12. #12
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Problem with media folder

    If you don't know what you are doing on the blackberry just leave it as it is. Unless there is something that says remove and you're not sure you really don't need it, you should be all right

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    Forestednigh's Avatar
    Forestednigh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Problem with media folder

    Hey It worked! Sorry for the late response. ALL IS WELL

    You guys are great, glad to know there is somewhere to get such great help- was panicing there for a minute.

  14. #14
    iroonigrl1's Avatar
    iroonigrl1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Problem with media folder

    I am actually having the same problem Forestednigh has had.

    I tried my best to follow the steps but it still hasn't fixed the problem!

    Please help! I just got this phone last week! :/

  15. #15
    iroonigrl1's Avatar
    iroonigrl1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Problem with media folder

    How do I dl a new OS? What does OS even stand for? I have the Desktop Manager on my PC already.

    What am I doing wrong?! Please help! Thank you!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •