Results 1 to 15 of 15

Hi everyone, I have the Desktop Manager with Sp2 installed on my computer with Vista. ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Problem when loading new OS

    Advertisement



    Hi everyone,
    I have the Desktop Manager with Sp2 installed on my computer with Vista. I just tried to load a few themes and the new OS and as soon as it got started it said that there was "a fatal error has occured while trying to update your device. Please try again." So how do I fix this?

  2. #2
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    Vista hates you!

    just kiddin GP. somebody should be along soon, just had to poke a little fun
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  3. #3
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    Lol thanks kayos.

  4. #4
    javagate's Avatar
    javagate no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    93

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    Quote Originally Posted by GotPearl?
    Hi everyone,
    I have the Desktop Manager with Sp2 installed on my computer with Vista. I just tried to load a few themes and the new OS and as soon as it got started it said that there was "a fatal error has occured while trying to update your device. Please try again." So how do I fix this?
    I would reboot the PC and make sure no other aps are running and try again. You might have better luck.

  5. #5
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    Ok java I will try that

  6. #6
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    I restarted the pc and still the same error

  7. #7
    javagate's Avatar
    javagate no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    93

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    Quote Originally Posted by GotPearl?
    I restarted the pc and still the same error
    Sorry.. I run Vista but I upgraded on the original DM version.

  8. #8
    javagate's Avatar
    javagate no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    93

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    What theme are you trying to load? If I don't already have it I will try to install and let you know the results.

  9. #9
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    Well I am actually trying to load the new OS (at&t) onto the phone and then after that loads I would like to load the themes but the stupid thing says there is a fatal error.

  10. #10
    javagate's Avatar
    javagate no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    93

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    So let me understand the problem. You are getting the error when you try to load themes and when you try to upgrade the OS? Any other problems with the DM?

  11. #11
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    Maybe just try to load the OS first GP, then try the themes at a later time.

  12. #12
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    I tried just loading the OS skipping the themes and still get the error and Java you are correct on my problem.

  13. #13
    javagate's Avatar
    javagate no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    93

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    Quote Originally Posted by GotPearl?
    I tried just loading the OS skipping the themes and still get the error and Java you are correct on my problem.
    Could you be having a problem with the DM? Do you feel comfortable completely uninstalling the DM and reinstalling? At this point that is what I would do, but then I have 5 pcs to play with.

  14. #14
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    Well i have insurance on this comp so that no matter what happens I get a new one so I don't really have anything to lose. I don't know what i did so i guess i might try reinstalling it.

  15. #15
    javagate's Avatar
    javagate no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    93

    Re: Problem when loading new OS

    Quote Originally Posted by GotPearl?
    Well i have insurance on this comp so that no matter what happens I get a new one so I don't really have anything to lose. I don't know what i did so i guess i might try reinstalling it.
    I doubt it will hurt your computer. Let me know how it works out for you.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •