View Poll Results: What problems are you having with .103?

Voters
88. Register free to vote on this poll
  • "Dropped call issue"

    41 46.59%
  • MultiTap issue

    19 21.59%
  • Memory Card issue

    10 11.36%
  • Programs no longer run on pearl

    6 6.82%
  • Phone as a modem fails

    6 6.82%
  • Reboots at random

    9 10.23%
  • Other (Please give examples below)

    30 34.09%
Multiple Choice Poll.
Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 163

Not sure, did you install all the Languages? Look in your DM/ App Loader see ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    Advertisement



    Not sure, did you install all the Languages? Look in your DM/ App Loader see which ones are checked off.

  2. #17
    sarge_44's Avatar
    sarge_44 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    100
    I deleted them through the phone, not the DM. Where should I look in the phone to see if they are still there? I forgot

    I found it on DM thanks

    Sorry to post 3 times in a row, but I am just trying to figure everything out. After looking through Aplication Loader on DM I noticed that Blackberry MDS Runtime is not check as well as English (financial, legal and Medical term) Should I have any of these checked?
    Last edited by reddog187; 08-15-2007 at 12:44 AM. Reason: didn't use edit button

  3. #18
    TanBucsFan's Avatar
    TanBucsFan no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    3,033

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    The only problem I've had so far is. Opera Mini will not go through the final steps of connecting to the network and gives me the error message that it failed to connect.

    TCP is set at wap.voicestream.com and emulation is set to blackberry.


    Any suggestions as to what else to try?

  4. #19
    Shel's Avatar
    Shel no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    309

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    Quote Originally Posted by sarge_44
    Sorry to post 3 times in a row, but I am just trying to figure everything out. After looking through Aplication Loader on DM I noticed that Blackberry MDS Runtime is not check as well as English (financial, legal and Medical term) Should I have any of these checked?
    I didn't install any of the English (financial, legal, med) terms. Not really needed, unless your an accountant, doctor, or in the legal profession.

    Not sure about MDS Runtime, I'd leave it, unless someone else can tell you you don't need it.

  5. #20
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    Quote Originally Posted by TanBucsFan
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    The only problem I've had so far is. Opera Mini will not go through the final steps of connecting to the network and gives me the error message that it failed to connect.

    TCP is set at wap.voicestream.com and emulation is set to blackberry.


    Any suggestions as to what else to try?

    make sure you input it in correctly....like no spaces in front or after it.

    Have you resent your service books or re-registered?

  6. #21
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    Found another issue. UGH

    It's the Blank MMS...still get the Blank MMS from the same person as before. Stupid part about that is she is also with TMO. ARGH!!!!!

  7. #22
    vdragon's Avatar
    vdragon no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    58

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    Quote Originally Posted by Shel
    I didn't install any of the English (financial, legal, med) terms. Not really needed, unless your an accountant, doctor, or in the legal profession.

    Not sure about MDS Runtime, I'd leave it, unless someone else can tell you you don't need it.
    what is MDS anyways?

    i've installed the new OS. i went from .64 to .103. so far i haven't seen much. only thing i saw was my mising browser, but reading through other posts, i re-registered to the host routing tables (?) and i got my browser back just fine.

  8. #23
    luislyricz's Avatar
    luislyricz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    70

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    got one too it takes three to five mins just to open up and look at pics it lags so much!!!!!!!!!!!!

  9. #24
    retrozion's Avatar
    retrozion no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    140

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~everything is fine but I didnt see the scrolling marquee in the music list!

  10. #25
    TanBucsFan's Avatar
    TanBucsFan no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    3,033

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Thanks Red.


    I haven't resent my service books, I got the emails from tmo about my phone being registered, do I need to re-register still? Also can I resend my service books from my phone or do I have to go to tmo's website and do it from there?

  11. #26
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    You can do it from your phone if you have the Set up Internet E-mail icon

    or you can go to your TMO account and go to the Set up Blackberry E-mail link. Bottom left under messaging

    EDIT: I always do just to be safe

  12. #27
    zjfarmer's Avatar
    zjfarmer no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    366

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    For some reason I had to do a soft reset after I had everything installed because it froze on my messages screen. I also had this same problem with .101 though. Also, it showed that I had two signal bars, but no EDGE, edge, gprs, nothing was showing up and also where it normally says your carrier (i.e. T-Mobile on mine) there was nothing. i did yet another soft reset and it has been ok.
    -- ZJ

    "If men define situations as real, they are real in their consequences." - W.I. Thomas

  13. #28
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    Quote Originally Posted by zjfarmer
    For some reason I had to do a soft reset after I had everything installed because it froze on my messages screen. I also had this same problem with .101 though. Also, it showed that I had two signal bars, but no EDGE, edge, gprs, nothing was showing up and also where it normally says your carrier (i.e. T-Mobile on mine) there was nothing. i did yet another soft reset and it has been ok.
    That just may be from it re-registering itself.

    Did you re-send service books and register manually?

  14. #29
    bizzybone253's Avatar
    bizzybone253 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    I had no problems except for having to re-enter a few settings. I was hoping this update (or one in the future) would have an option for the custom tone to apply for SMS messages finally like EVERY OTHER PHONE. Oh well.

  15. #30
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Post your Problems here for Tmo .103!

    Quote Originally Posted by bizzybone253
    I had no problems except for having to re-enter a few settings. I was hoping this update (or one in the future) would have an option for the custom tone to apply for SMS messages finally like EVERY OTHER PHONE. Oh well.
    What do you mean, you can get a custom tone for SMS.

    Or are you talking about for each different contact?

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •