Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hi all, I've noticed that it takes a 5 second delay to connect a call ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    FMDDDV's Avatar
    FMDDDV no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204DCA4E
    Posts
    26

    Question Possible error...

    Advertisement



    Hi all,

    I've noticed that it takes a 5 second delay to connect a call on my Blackberry pearl.

    If someone rings, there a delay between the caller hearing me answer and me, actually picking up the call.

    Is this standard with the Pearl or even all Blackberry handsets?

    FM

  2. #2
    williamlc21's Avatar
    williamlc21 no está en línea Stack Lead
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    653
    Does not sound normal, have you tried pulling your battery? Has it always and is it always like this? Incoming and outgoing calls?
    "I'm the best there is. And even if you beat me, I'm still the best." -Fast Eddie Felson(The Hustler)

  3. #3
    FMDDDV's Avatar
    FMDDDV no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204DCA4E
    Posts
    26
    It has always and it is still like this...in fact this is my third handset and still the same thing on both incoming and out going calls...

    The first 2 where manufactured in Canada but this one says Mexico...

    I've taken the battery and sim card out over night...nothing changed...

  4. #4
    williamlc21's Avatar
    williamlc21 no está en línea Stack Lead
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    653
    Is your service new or have you always had the same service and this is just a new phone?
    "I'm the best there is. And even if you beat me, I'm still the best." -Fast Eddie Felson(The Hustler)

  5. #5
    FMDDDV's Avatar
    FMDDDV no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204DCA4E
    Posts
    26
    The device is new...all three were new...been on t-mobile uk for 7 years but this is my first blackberry.

  6. #6
    williamlc21's Avatar
    williamlc21 no está en línea Stack Lead
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    653
    Did you get a new sim card with your blackberry or just transfer your old one? Can you try another sim and see if the same thing happens?
    "I'm the best there is. And even if you beat me, I'm still the best." -Fast Eddie Felson(The Hustler)

  7. #7
    FMDDDV's Avatar
    FMDDDV no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204DCA4E
    Posts
    26
    I just transferred my old sim card...I suppose I can contact t-mobile for a new sim card and see if it makes a difference...

    Thank you... williamlc21

  8. #8
    williamlc21's Avatar
    williamlc21 no está en línea Stack Lead
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    653
    Your welcome, you can test it first with any working tmobile sim since all you are testing is voice.
    "I'm the best there is. And even if you beat me, I'm still the best." -Fast Eddie Felson(The Hustler)

  9. #9
    Lewis's Avatar
    Lewis no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    207BBC6D
    Posts
    1,285
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    This has been reported several times already.

    It seems that this pause is quite normal.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •