Results 1 to 14 of 14

Hello and help! I just got a Pearl as my upgrade with Verizon. However, my ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    stoval's Avatar
    stoval no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    Question Please say I don't have to type all contacts on new Pearl!

    Advertisement



    Hello and help! I just got a Pearl as my upgrade with Verizon. However, my charger adapter (on the bottom of previous phone) was broken and they said that was the only way they could copy all my info to the Pearl. Any ideas? The T9 and double tap will be easier soon, I am sure, but at the current rate of my typing, all contacts should be in just prior to my funeral. Is there a way? Thanks. Linda

  2. #2
    takadante's Avatar
    takadante no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    24B2C963
    Posts
    441

    Re: Please say I don't have to type all contacts on new Pearl!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Well I'm not sure what your previous phone was, but you can try synchronizing it with your computer with a 3rd party application. Other than that, I think your SOL


    Good luck

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Please say I don't have to type all contacts on new Pearl!

    Hi Linda and Welcome to Pinstack!

    Do you use Outlook? If so you can Sync your contacts with your desktop...
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882

    Re: Please say I don't have to type all contacts on new Pearl!

    I never used Outlook express before, but Alltel couldn't transfer from my old phone to my pearl. I put everything into Outlook express then synced it just because typing on the full keyboard was easier. I've had my bb for over a week now and typing is much easier than the first couple days. I wasn't sure at first...but now I love it!

  5. #5
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    If you still have the old device you can do a switch device wizard.

    Also if you ever backed up you can just do a restore of you address book.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Oops nevermind thought we were switching BBs not coming from another phone.

    Did you save your contacts to your SIM card from your previuos phone? That would be the easiest.

    Sorry again for not reading the post correctly.
    Last edited by reddog187; 01-09-2008 at 03:20 AM.

  6. #6
    cjburchfield's Avatar
    cjburchfield no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    21B2CF32
    Posts
    96

    Re: Please say I don't have to type all contacts on new Pearl!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~verizon doesn't use Sim cards. However, the outlook option is your best option. You do have to tell desktop manager to sync with outlook. Instructions on how to do this will be forthcoming

  7. #7
    chickeneye's Avatar
    chickeneye no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    11

    Re: Please say I don't have to type all contacts on new Pearl!

    I know how you feel it took me all of my first day to enter all my contacts. I switched from a Moto E815 to my pearl Once I got the hang of entering address's in my BB It went a little quicker.

  8. #8
    cjburchfield's Avatar
    cjburchfield no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    21B2CF32
    Posts
    96

    Re: Please say I don't have to type all contacts on new Pearl!

    Sorry, I forgot how I did that, so I can't give instructions. However, I'm sure that someone else in the forum can help you with that. I do believe that'll be the easiest option...

  9. #9
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: Please say I don't have to type all contacts on new Pearl!

    well i'm not sure if verizon allows you to download yahoo go, but if you have a yahoo account and can download yahoo go you can wirelessly back up your address book on your other device and then reload it on the new device. that should do the trick or like red said if you have backed up your device before then just connect the new device and do a reinstall. good luck to you and welcome to the stacks
    The BlackBerry Guru

    [x] My Minds Eye - Life Behind The Lens Of A BlackBerry
    [x] Pinstack Blog
    [x] Twitter

  10. #10
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Please say I don't have to type all contacts on new Pearl!

    Man it just seems like a bad day for my reading skills.

    Verizon yeah totally no SIM cards. Sorry.

    Anyways from my experience Outlook is the best way to go. Before I had my BB I never used Outlook. Ever since it's been a great tool to keep all my Contacts up to date and stored safely on my PC. If god forbid my BB got stolen or destroyed I have my contacts safe and sound.

  11. #11
    boomboom's Avatar
    boomboom no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    retired
    Posts
    486

    Re: Please say I don't have to type all contacts on new Pearl!

    Yahoo Go! is a genius application. You can basically upload your contacts and have it in two places. Problem thou, It doesn't work on the 8130. That I know of.

  12. #12
    cindylov4's Avatar
    cindylov4 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    14

    Re: Please say I don't have to type all contacts on new Pearl!

    Did you back up with your last phone? If so you can just switch device using DM

  13. #13
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    Quote Originally Posted by boomboom View Post
    Yahoo Go! is a genius application. You can basically upload your contacts and have it in two places. Problem thou, It doesn't work on the 8130. That I know of.
    Do you have verizon. Or can you try it. You can be like our test subject. Haha. That would be cool if it did work.

  14. #14
    stoval's Avatar
    stoval no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    Smile Re: Please say I don't have to type all contacts on new Pearl!

    Wow! Thank you to everyone who offered help here. What a great place and resource. I would be the guinea pig for uploading to yahoo, but my other phone is now dead (no service because I changed to the BB). I do use Outlook on one computer, so will try that option...Assume I need to make a new group as I don't want all those contacts in my BB!

    To those who offered hope for increased speed in typing on the BB -- thank you, too! I an picking up a little speed and finally took one of my sons' advice to NOT look at the screen as I am typing with predictive text. Determined to get speedy at this.

    Stacks and its members could certainly help train others in creating a great community online.

    Thanks again,
    L.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •