Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 46

yea i clicked on the apploader and this program opens called loader, then it says ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #31
    zekezpi's Avatar
    zekezpi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20

    Advertisement



    yea i clicked on the apploader and this program opens called loader, then it says connection, i put the one that says pin and my phone, then i click next and another screen comes up saying i can add apps, and there is a another part that says the "blackberry desktop software does not have blackberry device software for the device that you have connected to the computer" what do i do?

  2. #32
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Make certian that you got the right operating system for your device. I believe you said it was the 8110. Go to add remove on your PC and be sure.

  3. #33
    zekezpi's Avatar
    zekezpi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    this is so damn hard and annoying

  4. #34
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    It can be very trying just takes time and patience. Just a thought because no one asked and we all just assumed. Is Rogers your carrier?
    Last edited by moderncowboy; 12-10-2008 at 06:52 PM.

  5. #35
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    zeke,

    Make sure that you have done the following.
    1. As suggested, the software must be for your specific device. 8110 OS does not work on 8100, etc.
    2. After downloading you must install the software on your PC by executing the file you downloaded.
    3. After installing, you must find and delete the vendor.xml file

    Missing any of these will cause your system not to recognize the OS for your device.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #36
    zekezpi's Avatar
    zekezpi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    yes im rogers, and ok

  7. #37
    zekezpi's Avatar
    zekezpi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    why delete vendor?

  8. #38
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Sorry if that was confusing. If rogers is your carrier and the OS is also from rogers you do not need to delete the vendor file.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #39
    zekezpi's Avatar
    zekezpi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    i think i got it wooh

  10. #40
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by zekezpi View Post
    i think i got it wooh
    Hope so but remember this can take up to and beyound 30 minutes. Don't disconnect or mess with it as it loads. It will reboot numerous times during the process.

  11. #41
    zekezpi's Avatar
    zekezpi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    nvm lol its like updating my phone and its on the connect to device part and a erroe comes up after a while saying unable to connect you may have to enter a password, but i dont have any

  12. #42
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Zeke,

    I would go ahead and download JL_Cmder and wipe the device. Follow this link to Lavagirl's How to and the download....


    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...lackberry.html
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #43
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Close desktop manager and then reopen it. Once it is open click on Application loader. Once that is open click on update software on the right. Also go to about in the upper right and click on about blackberry desktop manager and see what that says under the device software tab.

  14. #44
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Or you can try the Cowboys idea first
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #45
    zekezpi's Avatar
    zekezpi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    thank you guys so so much, i figured it out thanks to you, i owe you guys a million

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •