Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 46

i dont know what i did, but now my black berry wont turn on, and ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    zekezpi's Avatar
    zekezpi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20

    Please Help me!!!

    Advertisement



    i dont know what i did, but now my black berry wont turn on, and when i try it go white has the hour glass then, some icon comes up, which is like a rectangle with a square circle and triangle in it then it has the circle with the line through it, like the signs telling you something is prohibited, how do i fix this, please please please

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Hey Zeke!

    Welcome to PinStack! Sorry to hear you're having troubles with your device.

    What device do you have? What were you doing when this happened?

    If you click on the FAQ link in my signature, you'll find a thread for using jl_cmndr. I believe you'll need to use this to wipe your device and then reload the operating system on your device using the instructions you'll also find in the link below.

    Please provide us with a little more information first, though. We'll get you back up and running!

    Roger

  3. #3
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Did you happen to attempt to enter your password more than 10 times? From what you are saying it appears to be that there is no operating system on the device.

  4. #4
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996
    Quote Originally Posted by zekezpi View Post
    i dont know what i did, but now my black berry wont turn on, and when i try it go white has the hour glass then, some icon comes up, which is like a rectangle with a square circle and triangle in it then it has the circle with the line through it, like the signs telling you something is prohibited, how do i fix this, please please please
    Sounds like a sim card issue. Shut down your BlackBerry, remove the battery, remove the sim, and using a clean pencil eraser scrub the contacts on the sim clean. There can be some unseen corrosion that causes this exact symptom, I've experienced myself. If that does not do it, call your carrier.


  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    Did you happen to attempt to enter your password more than 10 times? From what you are saying it appears to be that there is no operating system on the device.
    That wouldn't wipe the OS, though.

    Try Archer's suggestion first, Zeke and we'll take it from there.

    Shoulda had you try the ol' battery pull in the first place!

  6. #6
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Thanks for the correction Roger.

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    Thanks for the correction Roger.
    You still with us, Zeke?

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Sounds like you are describing the 507 error screen. Does it look like this? If so it is time to reinstall your operating system.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    zekezpi's Avatar
    zekezpi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    umm it looks exactly like that, is repairing the os hard ?

  10. #10
    zekezpi's Avatar
    zekezpi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    gary how do i do that, i cant find how anywhere

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    No, it's not hard.

    You just need the Desktop Manager (preferably version 4.6) and your OS of choice, both of which you can find threads for in the FAQ link in my signature along with instructions for installing the OS.

    Please post back if you need assistance! We're here to help!

    Roger

  12. #12
    zekezpi's Avatar
    zekezpi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    ok listen i dled that jl_cmndr thingy and installed it, theres a icon that appears after its installed and when i click it, it says the specified path does not exist and check the path and try again, what do i do

  13. #13
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Sounds like you won't need to use jl_cmndr as there is no indication of an OS on your device.

    Get the Desktop Manager and OS's installed on your PC and follow the OS installation instructions.

  14. #14
    zekezpi's Avatar
    zekezpi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    20
    where do i get the os

  15. #15
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Click on the FAQ link in my signature. There's a thread in there that lists current OS's for each device. You'll find a thread for downloading the Desktop Manager from RIM as well.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •