Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

I tired to upgrade my blackberry 8100 to 4.5 and then it said error occered ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    naree's Avatar
    naree no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41

    please help 507 error

    Advertisement



    I tired to upgrade my blackberry 8100 to 4.5 and then it said error occered when trying to load the software or something now it says 507 white screen with the trangle and circle picture on it I'm so bummed out please help me
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Try looking here . If this doesnt help post back and we can help get you fixed up.

  3. #3
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    507 just means that now your device has NO OS on it. use the link that cowboy gave you and it should get you on your way. you are just going to need to invoke DM to recognize the BB and get the OS installed again its a very common error.

  4. #4
    naree's Avatar
    naree no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    Thank you for the thread about the error 507 I'm like freakin out here lol but I don't really understand how to do it I'm so confused and I deleted the OS I tried to install was I suppose to do that? I called t mobile and I talked to a representative and she told me to download the newest version of desktop manager and to download the lastest os on there website and then try and go to application loader to see if it would load the os and I wanted to know from the pinstack pros to see if this would really work
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    yes, the tmo customer service is right.
    best if you are not so technical to use tmo website and download the OS and the DM (version 4.6 is what i would recommend)

  6. #6
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I agree with Cherri go for 4.6 and not 4.7. Download the newest Operating System for your device and you shouldn't have any issue.

  7. #7
    naree's Avatar
    naree no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    Okay ill try that thanks cherry your always so helpful would it still detect the os from the t mobile site even if I deleted the vendor.XML file
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Yes it will still detect it.

  9. #9
    naree's Avatar
    naree no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    Thanks cowboy Will try and give you guys updates to c what happens
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    I'm sure you can manage to go back to 4.5... All you need is a little walkthrough... (I know you said you aren't technical, but that's what we're here for , and 4.5 is just so much cooler looking...)
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #11
    naree's Avatar
    naree no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    I did it! Its working but the only thing is my pin says FFFFFFFF now how do I fix that and also I had a question about restoring data can I restore my old backup before I tried to upgrade
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #12
    naree's Avatar
    naree no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    Sorry I forgot to mention that I deleted the old desktop m. And the and that's what I did my backup on but I also saved it in a different file so is it possible to get everything on my phone like it used too before the error
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  13. #13
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Have you tried a battery pull? Yes you can restore from an old back up. I am not totally sure about the PIN I have seen it before but not totally sure on the fix. I will look around.

  14. #14
    naree's Avatar
    naree no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    I know that's so weird about the pin being lie that and I'm gonna try the backup tomorrow and please if you find anything about the pin thing lemme know thank you for being so kind and helpful
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  15. #15
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Will do and it is no problem. Its what we are here for.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •