Results 1 to 11 of 11

I don't know if any of you guys ever experience this but recently I woke ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    lostsol317's Avatar
    lostsol317 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    47

    Question Phone Keeps Rebooting...help!!

    Advertisement



    I don't know if any of you guys ever experience this but recently I woke up to my phone keeps rebooting. I can't even get to the home screen. In detail: when putting the battery in LED would turn red. When LED goes off blank screen comes on with hour glass spinning for about 2 seconds. Then it reboots and red LED comes on again. It's an ongoing cycle unless I take out the battery. Anybody know what's going on? Thanks for your time.
    warm regards,
    DT

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    DT -- sounds like you need to do an OS reload.

    instruction here

    log into www.tmobile.com/bbupgrade to get your latest OS from TMO

  3. #3
    lostsol317's Avatar
    lostsol317 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    47
    Thank you for your time. I tried that already. I can't even connect my phone to the PC. The fact that it keeps rebooting, the PC would make a connecting sound and then it disconnects. Over and over.
    warm regards,
    DT

  4. #4
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    If this is the case where you cannot reload the OS, you will need to use JL_CMDER to wipe the phone first, I'm hoping you have your data backed up http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=39225

  5. #5
    lostsol317's Avatar
    lostsol317 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    47
    Still no work...the fact that my phone keeps rebooting, my PC consistently goes in and out of recognition. Gave me an error when I tried to restore factory setting.."error: unable to open port"
    warm regards,
    DT

  6. #6
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    You'll have to get the timing exactly right...Might take a couple tries. I've never done reset to factory with JL_CMDER I've only done it natively with javaloader.exe and sometimes you have to try a few times while its booting up.

  7. #7
    supaman's Avatar
    supaman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    38
    You have to do the unplug battery method when you go into application loader you get the connection window just set it to detect comm port and unplug battery press next and quickly put battery in should detect applications even if it does that you may have to do it a few times to get the applications but it works.

  8. #8
    lostsol317's Avatar
    lostsol317 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    47
    nick is that you?
    warm regards,
    DT

  9. #9
    lostsol317's Avatar
    lostsol317 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    47
    Man this is a pain in the ***. Still didn't work for me.
    warm regards,
    DT

  10. #10
    capo14's Avatar
    capo14 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    51
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~samething happen to me but the preblem was the batery I put a small piece of paper for presure and it worked is weird I hope this work for u man

  11. #11
    lostsol317's Avatar
    lostsol317 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    47
    didn't work neither thank you though
    warm regards,
    DT

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •