Page 8 of 16 FirstFirst ... 345678910111213 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 227

Hello, I followed all of these steps, but everytime I attempt to connect it says ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #106
    xtacy_snap's Avatar
    xtacy_snap no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Advertisement



    Hello, I followed all of these steps, but everytime I attempt to connect it says
    "The PPP link protocol was terminated"

  2. #107
    xtacy_snap's Avatar
    xtacy_snap no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Oh, and my device manager is up, 'connected.'
    I followed everything as prompt on this first post. :]

    and it's still giving me that message

  3. #108
    hiatt23's Avatar
    hiatt23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Thanks for the info

  4. #109
    xmonkey817x's Avatar
    xmonkey817x no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    can someone help me please i need help on the part thats says on the berry, go to Options, Advanced, TCP and enter "wap.voicestream.com" after APN: can someone plz help me from there i dont know what to do.

  5. #110
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    xmonkey...
    On your blackberry select OPTIONS (probably looks like a wrench icon)
    Then select ADVANCED OPTIONS
    Scroll down and select TCP
    There you will find a place to enter the APN
    Hope this helps - post back if you have more questions!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #111
    sociologik's Avatar
    sociologik no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    0

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Hey everyone -

    I write having just successfully configured my BB Pearl as a modem!! I struggled for about 2 hours without success, but the trick was in using this extrainitialization command:

    +cgdcont=1,ip,"wap.voicestream.com"

    because
    +cgdcont=1,IP,"wap.voicestream.com" DID NOT work for me!

    BTW, I have a Lenovo running on Windows XP.

  7. #112
    Dashek's Avatar
    Dashek no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E9E7ED
    Posts
    0

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Any chance of getting anymore speed out of it?

  8. #113
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Quote Originally Posted by sociologik
    Hey everyone -

    I write having just successfully configured my BB Pearl as a modem!! I struggled for about 2 hours without success, but the trick was in using this extrainitialization command:

    +cgdcont=1,ip,"wap.voicestream.com"

    because
    +cgdcont=1,IP,"wap.voicestream.com" DID NOT work for me!

    BTW, I have a Lenovo running on Windows XP.
    it should be
    +cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"

    so if you have issues try that string

  9. #114
    andrebsd's Avatar
    andrebsd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    240F09FB
    Posts
    360

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Quote Originally Posted by Dashek
    Any chance of getting anymore speed out of it?
    If you sit next to the tower then sure, but IMHO for the time being if you need speedy internet over a cell network your best off with EVDO (Sprint or Verizon) and a PC Card.

    I have my pearl on this laptop right now and it's not too bad... I think it's more a high latency issue that makes it seem slower than it really is. The responce from a website takes a while, but once the page starts loading its not too bad. I'm getting about 20KB/s downloads, so that times 8 gets me 160kbps.

  10. #115
    savageracer's Avatar
    savageracer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1
    I am getting error message 734 and says the PPP link control protocol was terminated I went to the more info section on my computer but nothing worked also I am using t-mobile if that makes a difference I will take any help I can get

  11. #116
    mac6073's Avatar
    mac6073 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204AEC5A
    Posts
    5

    Question Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    I am running Vista and I had it working for a couple of weeks; then I added something or updated a program and now it's not working. I have gone through all of the posts and tried everything that's been written. I even gave t-mobile a call and the lady was very helpful, but all she did was read off the instructions on how to set it up. I've uninstalled/reinstalled my desktop manager and modem, and it seems like the problem is my modem. (Agere System HDA Modem) It's telling me that either the modem is not responding in which case I try and query it from the diagnostics tab, or that the port is being used by another program. My modem is setup on COM 3 while my RIM Virtual Ports are on COM 4 & 5. What am I doing wrong?

  12. #117
    andrebsd's Avatar
    andrebsd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    240F09FB
    Posts
    360

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Quote Originally Posted by mac6073
    I am running Vista and I had it working for a couple of weeks; then I added something or updated a program and now it's not working. I have gone through all of the posts and tried everything that's been written. I even gave t-mobile a call and the lady was very helpful, but all she did was read off the instructions on how to set it up. I've uninstalled/reinstalled my desktop manager and modem, and it seems like the problem is my modem. (Agere System HDA Modem) It's telling me that either the modem is not responding in which case I try and query it from the diagnostics tab, or that the port is being used by another program. My modem is setup on COM 3 while my RIM Virtual Ports are on COM 4 & 5. What am I doing wrong?
    Agere System HDA is the physical modem in your computer. You'll need to setup a new (Standard 33600) modem on COM 4 or 5 as that is what the Blackberry would use.

    You should have 2 modems, your regular modem from the computer, and a standard one for the Blackberry. The image below is off this computer and your system should look similar.

    Edit: Image changed to link. Saving forum space
    Last edited by andrebsd; 07-28-2007 at 06:17 PM.
    PIN: 240F09FB - Feel free to msg anytime.

  13. #118
    mjang's Avatar
    mjang no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E39FE7
    Posts
    2

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    VISTA Home OS Question - The extra initialization command field in modem options seems to be locked. How do I unlock this field? PLEASE HELP!

    Thank you stackers!
    BARABING.COM

  14. #119
    andrebsd's Avatar
    andrebsd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    240F09FB
    Posts
    360

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Quote Originally Posted by mjang
    VISTA Home OS Question - The extra initialization command field in modem options seems to be locked. How do I unlock this field? PLEASE HELP!

    Thank you stackers!
    Click the "Change Settings" button after you open up your modem properties.

    PIN: 240F09FB - Feel free to msg anytime.

  15. #120
    AviatorJud's Avatar
    AviatorJud no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    80

    Question Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Hey guys, I am using mine successfully on a Vista laptop, but the problem I'm having is that if the connection gets lost(someone calls me or just randomly) or I disconnect the phone from the computer without shutting down the connection through the computer first, I have to pull the battery and reset the phone before I can successfully dial the connection again. If I don't hard reset the phone, it will get stuck at the "verifying username and password" part. And as this seems to happen a good bit, it's quite annoying having to pull the battery and wait for it to reset every time. Anybody else have this problem or know of a way around it?

    Thanks.

Page 8 of 16 FirstFirst ... 345678910111213 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •