Page 12 of 16 FirstFirst ... 78910111213141516 LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 227

Well the fix isn't always as easy as saying it doesn't work. I use to ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #166
    Boiwndr's Avatar
    Boiwndr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Advertisement



    Well the fix isn't always as easy as saying it doesn't work. I use to work for T-mobile in their data support department. I take it that you're using Windows XP, or I am going to assume because I don't have you on the phone right now. So here is some more info about the blackberry being used as a modem.

    There are a number of Dial up networking Errors you can get. We'll call them DUN's from now on

    DUN Error 692 = Hardware failure in the modem. This is generally the extra initialization command box, that little command the rep asked you to verify wasn't there. well in that box should be as follows

    +cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"

    If there isn't anything in that box you'll probably find that you'll get error 718, or 734, and if there is a typo in the box you will get error 692!

    Now some network errors, these are something you'll probably have to call Tmo about. 777, generally you can't get a connection established to the network, because you're cell phone's connection to the network is still on a tower that you're no longer near. Calling Tmo, and asking any Tier2 rep to get into iHLR and "Canceling your location" may help fix it. This will end your cell phone's connection to the tower and you will have to power cycle your phone (Turn it off and then back on)

    So if you're getting Error 680 there is no dial tone, you will need to go into your Start menu, control panel, find network connections, right click the t-mobile connection and enter the properties. The error is caused by another modem being currently selected. So this is easy, change the modem that is selected.

    Last but not least, Error 633, the COM Port is already in use. This is easy to fix, power cycle both your PC AND your blackberry. The two devices can't agree on a COM Port to use, so if you power cycle the two, it'll force them to agree.

    Any more questions, feel free to contact me.
    -------
    Well the fix isn't always as easy as saying it doesn't work. I use to work for T-mobile in their data support department. I take it that you're using Windows XP, or I am going to assume because I don't have you on the phone right now. So here is some more info about the blackberry being used as a modem.

    There are a number of Dial up networking Errors you can get. We'll call them DUN's from now on

    DUN Error 692 = Hardware failure in the modem. This is generally the extra initialization command box, that little command the rep asked you to verify wasn't there. well in that box should be as follows

    +cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"

    If there isn't anything in that box you'll probably find that you'll get error 718, or 734, and if there is a typo in the box you will get error 692!

    Now some network errors, these are something you'll probably have to call Tmo about. 777, generally you can't get a connection established to the network, because you're cell phone's connection to the network is still on a tower that you're no longer near. Calling Tmo, and asking any Tier2 rep to get into iHLR and "Canceling your location" may help fix it. This will end your cell phone's connection to the tower and you will have to power cycle your phone (Turn it off and then back on)

    So if you're getting Error 680 there is no dial tone, you will need to go into your Start menu, control panel, find network connections, right click the t-mobile connection and enter the properties. The error is caused by another modem being currently selected. So this is easy, change the modem that is selected.

    Last but not least, Error 633, the COM Port is already in use. This is easy to fix, power cycle both your PC AND your blackberry. The two devices can't agree on a COM Port to use, so if you power cycle the two, it'll force them to agree.

    Any more questions, feel free to contact me.
    Last edited by Boiwndr; 11-29-2007 at 09:15 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  2. #167
    summerhowell's Avatar
    summerhowell no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    189

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Does anyone know if TMobile charges for this or does an unlimited data plan cover it?

    -via BB Pearl (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #168
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Quote Originally Posted by summerhowell View Post
    Does anyone know if TMobile charges for this or does an unlimited data plan cover it?

    -via BB Pearl (wap.pinstack.com)~
    T Mobile does not charge for this. If you have a data plan you are covered.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #169
    jgreg's Avatar
    jgreg no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    27

    Good News, Bad News

    After months of trying off and on to connect using the Pearl I have finally gotten connected, at 19.2 (oh boy). I rarely need to connect with the Pearl but I wanted to have the option, when I needed it. I was able to get things worked out by finally stumbling across a bright lady at T-Mobile. She was the only one out of a dozen or so who could get things straightened out. The others were just thrashing about. This lady (I should have gotten her name) informed me that the problem is with the RIM software and there should be a fix in a month or so. Hopefully by then I will have my new 8120 running on 3G.

  5. #170
    half_pass's Avatar
    half_pass no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Will this work under a different carrier like At&T (Cingular) as well? Or is this a T-Mobile thing.
    ?

  6. #171
    mhicks_97477's Avatar
    mhicks_97477 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Does anyone know why Windows Vista would not allow me to enter text in the Extra Initialization area to set up my phone as a modem?? I am logged on as administrator! ..... Any ideas appreciated.

  7. #172
    diamondp's Avatar
    diamondp no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Good stuff...

  8. #173
    alreadyused's Avatar
    alreadyused no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~awesome, thanks for the howto!

  9. #174
    tgeese's Avatar
    tgeese no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Interesting side effect.... was able to set-up my Pearl as a modem - thanks to the detailed instructions here... but after using it as a modem, I am unable to access my T-Zones or My Account on phone.

    Received the message "Unable to connect to the WAP Gateway at the following address:
    APN:
    wap.voicestream.com
    IP: 216.155.165.50
    Port: 9201
    "you might not be in a covered area.... "If you are configured for more than one Browser gateway, try selecting another Browser configuration..."

    Okay,here is where it gets weird. When I look at Browser Configuartion, one minute it is the wap.voicestream link and the next it is the mobile.blackberry link, but neither works to get to My Account.

    If I do a battery pull, everything goes back to normal and I can access My Account. Is it safe to do a battery pull each time I use my Pearl as a modem? Or does this indicate some other problem? Any suggestions?

  10. #175
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Quote Originally Posted by tgeese View Post
    Interesting side effect.... was able to set-up my Pearl as a modem - thanks to the detailed instructions here... but after using it as a modem, I am unable to access my T-Zones or My Account on phone.

    Received the message "Unable to connect to the WAP Gateway at the following address:
    APN:
    wap.voicestream.com
    IP: 216.155.165.50
    Port: 9201
    "you might not be in a covered area.... "If you are configured for more than one Browser gateway, try selecting another Browser configuration..."

    Okay,here is where it gets weird. When I look at Browser Configuartion, one minute it is the wap.voicestream link and the next it is the mobile.blackberry link, but neither works to get to My Account.

    If I do a battery pull, everything goes back to normal and I can access My Account. Is it safe to do a battery pull each time I use my Pearl as a modem? Or does this indicate some other problem? Any suggestions?
    Pulling the battery out after using the phone as a modem is OK. Annoying i am sure, but OK. It is probably just getting you re registered on the network. My guess is the wap gateway is timing out when you use it as a modem and it needs a reboot to get back up and running.

  11. #176
    tgeese's Avatar
    tgeese no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Thanks for the response. Didn't think it was a huge deal, but just wanted to check. Don't access my T-Zones that much anyway, just thought it was a bit strange. Love having the phone as a backup modem for when I can't find a WIFI spot when travelling, thanks to all who have posted help and guidance on this matter!

  12. #177
    cehenke's Avatar
    cehenke no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E481C3
    Posts
    2

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    Quote Originally Posted by mhicks_97477 View Post
    Does anyone know why Windows Vista would not allow me to enter text in the Extra Initialization area to set up my phone as a modem?? I am logged on as administrator! ..... Any ideas appreciated.
    You need to open the modem properties and then take the extra step of clicking on the "change settings" button on the general tab.

  13. #178
    iseeyou626's Avatar
    iseeyou626 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    23F3C9C7
    Posts
    19

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    WIN XP - Instructions on page 1 are great. note that i experienced was the extra initialization command was not necessary. I have set this up on about every pc i get my hands on, you never know, and works great.

    MAC OS X - Damn if only there were support via the usb cable. I only have bluetooth on my iMac at home where i already have DSL, and not in my iBook. I did however find some sweet scripts for Mac and bluetooth connections, i.e. cancel time out.

    If you want the script just send me a private message.
    "Let each one prove what his own work is, ... and not in comparison with the other person." - Gal. 6:4

  14. #179
    JjcampNR's Avatar
    JjcampNR no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    121

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    For Cingular/ATT it's really easy. Most BB's and other smartphones are supported by using their Communication Manager software with supports all current versions of Windows (2000, XP, Vista). Some phones are supported only using USB to PC, others are either USB to PC or Bluetooth. The software is free, but keep in mind regular data rates apply:

    Supported devices:
    https://www.wireless.att.com/busines...ct-devices.jsp

    Download:
    https://www.wireless.att.com/busines...p/software.jsp

  15. #180
    ElRavenNegro's Avatar
    ElRavenNegro no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: Pearl, T-mobile, tethered modem

    So there is absolutely no way to tether to a Mac with USB cables?? ...son of a... Right after I buy a laptop with no blue tooth....

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •