Results 1 to 14 of 14

Hi there ! I just got a BlackBerry Pearl Device branded from T-Mobile Germany and ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    banthon's Avatar
    banthon no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    153

    Pearl seems to be locked for T-Mobile use only ?!

    Advertisement



    Hi there !
    I just got a BlackBerry Pearl Device branded from T-Mobile Germany and (box) labeled as Prosumer device.

    After putting in my o2 SIM Card (incl. BlackBerry data option, workds perfectly on a BB 8800) I figured out, that those devices seem to have a lock on the data option which means I´m not able to get a Data connection ("GPRS") because its refused.

    Does anyone have an idea what causes this lock and what can be done to get rid of it ? I´d like to use my o2 SIM card and don´t want to get a new data plan....

  2. #2
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Pearl seems to be locked for T-Mobile use only ?!

    You need to get the device unlock before using any other provider
    I'm french canadian so I can also help you in french, just PM me
    UNLESS it is for a BETA OS, it's at your own risk and I won't support it
    Sn1p3r

  3. #3
    banthon's Avatar
    banthon no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Pearl seems to be locked for T-Mobile use only ?!

    "device unlock" --> tool
    or
    "device unlocked" --> providers service ?

    Don´t get me wrong, my o2 SIM card works fine for any GSM-service like Phone or TextMessages, but NOT for the BlackBerry data option ?

    I even nuked the device with my BlackBerry Enterprise Server and installed a complete new Firmware but the restriction must be implemented in the ROM (of course....)

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Pearl seems to be locked for T-Mobile use only ?!

    You will need to either get the unlock code from your provider (that you bought the phone from) or pay on of the on line services.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    banthon's Avatar
    banthon no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Pearl seems to be locked for T-Mobile use only ?!

    actually I cant imagine tere is an unlock code which the provider "sells"...

    Hm, I think I just sell the device on eBay (where I got it, too) and get a device from a different provider like vodafone or o2 where they dont have a netlock....

    Thanks guys anyway !

  6. #6
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Pearl seems to be locked for T-Mobile use only ?!

    Did you update your BIS account with the PIN and IMEI of your new device? That is necessary for the network to recognize that the device is associated with the account on your SIM.

    Rcbjr

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Pearl seems to be locked for T-Mobile use only ?!

    Any GSM device needs to be unlocked if you wanna use it with a provider other than the one it was branded for. The unlock can be provided to you for free from the provider it was branded or you can pay an online service for it
    I'm french canadian so I can also help you in french, just PM me
    UNLESS it is for a BETA OS, it's at your own risk and I won't support it
    Sn1p3r

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Pearl seems to be locked for T-Mobile use only ?!

    To determine if your BlackBerry is "unlocked" for use on carriers other than for which it is branded:
    1. On your BlackBerry, go to Options > Advanced Options > Sim Card.
    2. At that screen type MEPD* (see note below) on your keyboard. A new menu will pop up.
    3. Look for Network in the list.
    4. If your device is "unlocked", it should say Disabled or Inactive. If it says Active, it's still locked to that carrier.
      • If your BlackBerry has a SureType Keyboard (71xx and 81xx devices) you will need to double-tap the P, so the actual keys entered become M E P P D.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    banthon's Avatar
    banthon no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Pearl seems to be locked for T-Mobile use only ?!

    Gary
    all services are "deaktiviert" (which means inactive)

    Thanks for the keyboard shortcut, didn´t know that one !

    So, what´s next ? Any ideas ?

    Rcbjr
    havn´t done anything with my BIS account yet.
    Last edited by banthon; 05-30-2007 at 01:03 PM.

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Pearl seems to be locked for T-Mobile use only ?!

    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr
    Did you update your BIS account with the PIN and IMEI of your new device? That is necessary for the network to recognize that the device is associated with the account on your SIM.

    Rcbjr

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    IF you have done all of this try resending your service books....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #11
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Pearl seems to be locked for T-Mobile use only ?!

    Also what companies OS did you load on. If it is o2 OS and a TMO germany phone did you delete the vendor file?

  12. #12
    peterthill's Avatar
    peterthill no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    281860C8
    Posts
    733
    Quote Originally Posted by banthon
    Hi there !
    I just got a BlackBerry Pearl Device branded from T-Mobile Germany and (box) labeled as Prosumer device.

    After putting in my o2 SIM Card (incl. BlackBerry data option, workds perfectly on a BB 8800) I figured out, that those devices seem to have a lock on the data option which means IŽm not able to get a Data connection ("GPRS") because its refused.

    Does anyone have an idea what causes this lock and what can be done to get rid of it ? IŽd like to use my o2 SIM card and donŽt want to get a new data plan....
    Is the 8800 also from TMO Germany? If so then i'll be sorry cause I have no more ideas :-( If not it could be that a german BB don't work with foreign SIMs. On the other Hand it's not possible to get an US-BB working in Germany with an german TMO-SIM.

  13. #13
    banthon's Avatar
    banthon no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Pearl seems to be locked for T-Mobile use only ?!

    Eddie:

    I installed an o2 OS on the Device and also tried a Cingular OS. Both worked fine except of the DATA connection. Both OS needed a deletion of the vendor.xml before I was able to install them
    It seems the (APN)-lock is implemented in the ROM itself which means I won´t have a chance to get rid of it.

    Peter:
    The 8800 is a TMO device, too !

    I read several times that its common for TMO Prosumer Pearls from Germany to be Net-"locked". Enterprise Pearls or other devices aren´t concerned.

    @all
    Thanks for the support, guys !

  14. #14
    peterthill's Avatar
    peterthill no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    281860C8
    Posts
    733
    Quote Originally Posted by banthon

    Peter:
    The 8800 is a TMO device, too !

    I read several times that its common for TMO Prosumer Pearls from Germany to be Net-"locked". Enterprise Pearls or other devices arenŽt concerned.
    Sorry that I don't agree but none BBs from TMO Germany are locked. I've a good conection to the BB-Support from TMO Germany and they confirmed this.
    There is only the diff between the Prosumer (BIS) and the Enterprise (BES) Version.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •