Results 1 to 12 of 12

I have a Pearl 8100 T-Mobile that got it's Simcard Unlock to use with other ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    tecnoworldgk's Avatar
    tecnoworldgk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204CD319
    Posts
    16

    Question Pearl It's not working HELP!

    Advertisement



    I have a Pearl 8100 T-Mobile that got it's Simcard Unlock to use with other carrier. When I put my new simcard It connects to the carrier & appears "edge" & has a signal.

    I have the legend "Data connection refused" on the screen.
    When I dial a number it say "Call Failed".

    Can someone help me? They say I most predifine the Band it should use but I don't know how to.

    I'm no using this with T-mobile & it has been unlocked.

  2. #2
    mrdeeno's Avatar
    mrdeeno no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    371

    Re: Pearl It's not working HELP!

    which carrier are you using it with?

  3. #3
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Pearl It's not working HELP!

    You don't have a data plan. You can use voice (which is why SIM card works) but Data Connection refused means that you have no data plan.

  4. #4
    tecnoworldgk's Avatar
    tecnoworldgk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204CD319
    Posts
    16

    Re: Pearl It's not working HELP!

    Indeed I'm using it at Central America, with TIGO as Carrier. I've try CLARO too. I really don't need the Data Plan I only need to make phone calls & use a 3rd Part Software. Can you help me make this phone to make calls.

  5. #5
    mythmbhurts's Avatar
    mythmbhurts no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    204D7C8C
    Posts
    122

    Re: Pearl It's not working HELP!

    Are you sure you unlocked the phone properly? that sound to be the issue you are having. Maybe call your provider and make sure the SIM is working fully or put it in another phone. I dont understand why people get blackberrys with out data plans? The whole point of a blackberry is email and web based apps your missing on more then half of what that 8100 can do
    PIN:204D7C8C http://forums.delphiforums.com/Blackberrytalk
    AIM:Austinsnyc
    Yahoo:Whips_n_licks@yahoo.com
    "8100" 4.2.0.64

  6. #6
    tecnoworldgk's Avatar
    tecnoworldgk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204CD319
    Posts
    16

    Re: Pearl It's not working HELP!

    Actually the Simcard it's Unlocked, it connects to the Carrier but It doesn't let me do phone calls.

    They have ask me to do A.- HardReset B.- Updated Software but I don't know how to do both.

    Can someone assist us?

  7. #7
    mrdeeno's Avatar
    mrdeeno no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    371

    Re: Pearl It's not working HELP!

    Quote Originally Posted by tecnoworldgk
    Actually the Simcard it's Unlocked, it connects to the Carrier but It doesn't let me do phone calls.

    They have ask me to do A.- HardReset B.- Updated Software but I don't know how to do both.

    Can someone assist us?
    I'm really confused now.

    Is the PHONE unlocked?

    The PHONE has to be unlocked to work with other carriers. I never heard of a simcard being unlocked.

  8. #8
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Pearl It's not working HELP!

    tecnoworldgk I know you don't need any data plan but 3rd party software mostly use data and if you want to use it you'll need a data plan
    And even if your sim card is unlock where did you buy the BB and which provider is wrote on top ?
    I'm french canadian so I can also help you in french, just PM me
    UNLESS it is for a BETA OS, it's at your own risk and I won't support it
    Sn1p3r

  9. #9
    tecnoworldgk's Avatar
    tecnoworldgk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204CD319
    Posts
    16

    Re: Pearl It's not working HELP!

    The phone it's unlocked. I send my IMEI & then recieved a code that I had to enter in order it could be Unlocked. (sorry for the confusion)

    My problem is that our carrier CLARO & TIGO they are GSM. It show the name of the carrier in the BB 8100, when I dial it show "call failed". Note that I've try the simcard on two other phones & works great, so definitly it's BB 8100 which is having a problem.

    The Carrier requested me (like a posibility to resolve the issue) to do a Hard Reset but I don't know how to do this or anyone that could tell me something to do.

  10. #10
    tecnoworldgk's Avatar
    tecnoworldgk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204CD319
    Posts
    16

    Re: Pearl It's not working HELP!

    Quote Originally Posted by sn1p3r
    tecnoworldgk I know you don't need any data plan but 3rd party software mostly use data and if you want to use it you'll need a data plan
    And even if your sim card is unlock where did you buy the BB and which provider is wrote on top ?
    sn1p3r: Note that the BB 8100 it's T-Mobile brand & I recieved the unlock code by E-mail, I'm sure it's unlock since the BB 8100 does have a comunitacion exchange with the carrier & the message of having a "not supported simcard" it's not appearing any more. Still I'm not able to dial, I get this error "call failed".

  11. #11
    tecnoworldgk's Avatar
    tecnoworldgk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    204CD319
    Posts
    16

    Re: Pearl It's not working HELP!

    Anyone can help me?

  12. #12
    sanfrancisco's Avatar
    sanfrancisco no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    568

    Re: Pearl It's not working HELP!

    You need to do a hard reset? That's called "wipe handheld" on the Pearl.

    Go to

    <options>

    click trackball

    <security options>

    click trackball

    <general settings>

    click trackball

    click <menu> key while in general settings [menu key is dotted key to left of trackball]

    highlight <wipe handheld>

    click trackball and follow prompts.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •