Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26

Originally Posted by N8DBB Are you sure that your USB port isn't limited to that? ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    mrdeeno's Avatar
    mrdeeno no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    371

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by N8DBB
    Are you sure that your USB port isn't limited to that?

    Try and go to whatever site that was, pc whatever, with just your browser (Make sure you have java script on) and see if it gives the same result.
    huh?

    not sure what you mean. I just connected the phone and connectd it as a modem and it pops up the connection speed. Same results with my work laptop and home laptop.

    what site are you talking about?

  2. #17
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028
    Right. But what type of USB port are u using. Sorry about that. Some USBports are limited on their speed, so ur device may be transferring at 240 but the usb can only transfer at 115. Can't remember how fast a 1.0 USB transfers at off the top of my head.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #18
    mrdeeno's Avatar
    mrdeeno no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    371
    well if the older usb is limited to 115, then that probably explains it. i know i have a 1.0 usb on my home laptop, but i have a 2.0 on my work laptop.

  4. #19
    mrdeeno's Avatar
    mrdeeno no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    371
    figured out what was wrong...

    For all those getting relatively low speeds even though your phones indicate EDGE coverage, check your modem settings. When i set up the BB as a modem, by default Windoze set the max speed at 115200bps (115.2kbps, which was what i was getting). I changed the speed to max 921600, which is the max on the drop down list, and I could get 921.6kbps.

    Anyone know how to disable the speed limit totally to receive data at whatever speed edge is sending it at?

    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #20
    ErikRL's Avatar
    ErikRL no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23de7e82
    Posts
    29
    thanks for the tip, i now connect at a higher speed... youre the man!!

  6. #21
    Matthew_L84's Avatar
    Matthew_L84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    207
    am I able to use the pearl as a modem on my powerbook?

  7. #22
    mrdeeno's Avatar
    mrdeeno no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    371
    just realized that the connection speed that is displayed in the bubble isn't the actual data speed but just the connection speed between the computer and the phone.

    if you want a real measurement of speed, go to google and search for internet speed tests and it will give you a gauge of the actual transmission speeds.

  8. #23
    ~BLACK ICE~'s Avatar
    ~BLACK ICE~ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23e224ba
    Posts
    230
    so if i am correct... after reading all these posts, the BB can be used as a modem at decent speeds for FREE????

    my hard drive on my laptop crashed, but as soon as i get it back, i will give it a shot.

    thanks for the info everyone!!!

  9. #24
    Jace's Avatar
    Jace no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    204D3B8A
    Posts
    29
    You should be able to use the Pearl as a tethered modem with your powerbook, you just need to be able to get the RIM drivers that create the standard modem.

    I can confirm that T-Mobile does not charge extra for using the BB as a modem. It is included in your unlimited data plan.

    I did some peed testing using chi.speakeasy.net here in Chicago, I'm averaging speeds of 144/96, not too bad for EDGE service, and good if I need to do some quick surfing in a coffee shop and don't want to pay $10 for a connection.

  10. #25
    ~BLACK ICE~'s Avatar
    ~BLACK ICE~ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23e224ba
    Posts
    230
    thanks for the information.... what would i do with out this FORUMS!!!

    another question.. Where could i find the RIM drivers?

  11. #26
    tony597fittr's Avatar
    tony597fittr no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    204B9B8D
    Posts
    58
    You dont need the drivers to do this. just do a search on here for BB modem tether and it is pretty easy to set up.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •