Results 1 to 7 of 7

I think this is a provider or phone issue, but wanted to get feedback. Been ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    hitdog042's Avatar
    hitdog042 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    118

    pearl 8100 tmobile now saying gsm only

    Advertisement



    I think this is a provider or phone issue, but wanted to get feedback. Been getting EDGE since day 1 in my house, had the pearl for a year or so now. All of a sudden, the last 4 days all I get is GSM, so no data (which makes the phone worthless to me, I work from home).

    Could this be a phone problem, or more likely Tmobile changed something with their towers? Now, my wife's RAZR still gets data. I can't even get to the internet on GSM only. this leads me to believe there's something wrong with my Pearl, but it does go back to EDGE if I drive away from my house.

    Why would it stop working after 10 months?

    If it is a phone problem, has anyone reported this happening to them?

  2. #2
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: pearl 8100 tmobile now saying gsm only

    Hi hitdog042 and Welcome to the Stacks
    This could definitely be a Carrier/Signal related issue. You might want to try resending your service
    books by logging onto your BIS server online, and also re-registering your Host Routing Table:
    Options>Advance Options>Host Routing Table>Menu>Register now.
    However it could just be your coverage area is bad.
    If this doesn't work, maybe give your Carrier a call. Not sure if you are with ATT or TMO as your profile doesn't say.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  3. #3
    hitdog042's Avatar
    hitdog042 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    118

    Re: pearl 8100 tmobile now saying gsm only

    Quote Originally Posted by Lavagirl
    Hi hitdog042 and Welcome to the Stacks
    This could definitely be a Carrier/Signal related issue. You might want to try resending your service
    books by logging onto your BIS server online, and also re-registering your Host Routing Table:
    Options>Advance Options>Host Routing Table>Menu>Register now.
    However it could just be your coverage area is bad.
    If this doesn't work, maybe give your Carrier a call. Not sure if you are with ATT or TMO as your profile doesn't say.
    Its tmo. I can't even re send the signal in GSM. If TMO changed their service and knocked out a tower in my area Im going to be mad, and I'll be forced to go back to Sprint or try Verizon. I mean, 10 months straight, no issues whatsoever.

    im going to a TMO store tomorrow. There has to be an explanation on how something works for so long then just doesn't work again.

  4. #4
    xtasyboi_00's Avatar
    xtasyboi_00 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM
    Posts
    1,325

    Re: pearl 8100 tmobile now saying gsm only

    Hey I posted the same problem on TMOBILE thread,

    titled GSM downstairs and EDGE upstairs!

    Im so pissed man

  5. #5
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: pearl 8100 tmobile now saying gsm only

    I had this for a couple of hours, but after trouble shooting for a while I narrowed it down to the Beta of JiveTalk with MySpace IM. Per installation instructions provided by them, they had my change a setting in JiveTalk that would Block my data transfer. Not sure why. I just changed that back to default.

    Anyways my point is hopefully it could be a recently installed application or just your tower is experiencing a bad day.
    Last edited by reddog187; 09-04-2007 at 08:31 PM.

  6. #6
    hitdog042's Avatar
    hitdog042 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    118

    Re: pearl 8100 tmobile now saying gsm only

    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187
    I had this for a couple of hours, but after trouble shooting for a while I narrowed it down to the Beta of JiveTalk with MySpace IM. Per installation instructions provided by them, they had my change a setting in JiveTalk that would Block my data transfer. Not sure why. I just changed that back to default.

    Anyways my point is hopefully it could be a recently installed application or just you're tower is experiencing a bad day.
    Interestingly enough, I called Tmobile tech support who initiated a trouble ticket to check out the tower in my area. Withing 2 minutes of hanging up, my phone, which had been in GSM for 4-5 days, goes to EDGE and all of my email begins to come in.

    Obviously, there was something wrong he fixed. Im back to normal.

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: pearl 8100 tmobile now saying gsm only

    I had this problem a month or so ago and they had to boot my phone off the system so it would find the EDGE signal. TMO CSR said it was essentially stuck on one tower and this forced the phone to find a new tower.

    Moral of the story being that if you find yourself stuck on GSM in an area that you normally get EDGE a call to TMO is probably in order.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •