Results 1 to 11 of 11

just updated to DM 5.0 and found there is a newer phone OS than what ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Brandxman's Avatar
    Brandxman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    16

    Question OS update with DM 5.0

    Advertisement



    just updated to DM 5.0 and found there is a newer phone OS than what i have currently. I would like to update to the most current BB OS, but DM 5.0 doesnt think I have it installed on my computer. anyone else have this problem? is there a solution?

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Silly question, perhaps, but do you have it installed on your computer?

    If you do have it installed and it is from another carrier, have you deleted the vendor.xml file from?:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\Apploader

    You can also circumvent the DM altogether and launch the Application Loader directly from the above folder by double-clicking on the Loader executable. You'll recognize it by the little phone icon next to it.

    Post back if you have more questions.

    Roger

  3. #3
    kyleresq's Avatar
    kyleresq no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    155
    I actually did a bunch of OS updates with 5.0 and in every single one I had to use the apploader directly from My Computer instead of using DM. I don't know if anyone else noticed this or had an issue with it and I forgot to post it but it is strange...

  4. #4
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Brandx, You probably know this too but when you install a new DM it somehow wipes out all the installed device OS's on your p-c, at least it always has done that to me. (Sounds like you're past that issue anyway if you're using the apploader to install to your BB.)
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    JB, in my experience it uninstalled the OS, when I uninstalled the Desktop Manager, not when I installed a new version.

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I haven't used 5.0 to do an upgrade yet, so I can't really comment on that, Kyle. Thanks for the heads up.

  7. #7
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    I haven't used 5.0 to do an upgrade yet, so I can't really comment on that, Kyle. Thanks for the heads up.
    I think you're right, Roger. I guess it's because I always uninstall the one I'm getting rid of before a new installa and forgot at what point the OS goes away - thanks for clarifying that.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #8
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I think the issue is the same as with DM 4.7, it knows your vendor ID and checks automatically for updates. Even if you delete the vendor .xml it often won't update unless you disconnect your internet connection before you hook your BB to the DM or do like kyleresq said and go straight to the folder with the app loader and skip using the DM.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I thought I read somewhere that 5.0 would actually show you which OS's you had on your computer and allow you to choose which one to upgrade/downgrade to.

  10. #10
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Silly question, perhaps, but do you have it installed on your computer?
    You can also circumvent the DM altogether and launch the Application Loader directly from the above folder by double-clicking on the Loader executable. You'll recognize it by the little phone icon next to it.
    Roger
    That just helped me out, thanks. I have BBDM 5.0 and it seems to not want to update the OS properly :-/

  11. #11
    Schufly's Avatar
    Schufly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    471
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Silly question, perhaps, but do you have it installed on your computer?

    If you do have it installed and it is from another carrier, have you deleted the vendor.xml file from?:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\Apploader

    You can also circumvent the DM altogether and launch the Application Loader directly from the above folder by double-clicking on the Loader executable. You'll recognize it by the little phone icon next to it.

    Post back if you have more questions.

    Roger
    Helped me too, thanks!
    Andy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •