Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 39

Do you have a memory card? If you remove it do you still have the ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882

    Advertisement



    Do you have a memory card? If you remove it do you still have the same issues?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #17
    krazilly's Avatar
    krazilly no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    55
    i did have one. its lost now and i dont know where it is =[ when i had it before tho even after removing it i still had the issues if i remember correctly

  3. #18
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Then I think its time to try a different OS version...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #19
    krazilly's Avatar
    krazilly no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    55
    the one i have now on it is the latest version which is 4.5.124 if i am not mistaken so i would be degrading instead of upgrading

  5. #20
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    What device do you have? This is in the 8120 forum so I would like to move it to the correct area.

    Also, there may be a higher version available from another carrier, or sometimes downgrading is the preferred choice.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #21
    krazilly's Avatar
    krazilly no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    55
    its an 8120

  7. #22
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    But you said you are using a verizon OS, verizon is CDMA, the 8120 is GSM, a vzw OS won't work on an 8120.

    In options/about what device model number is there? And who is your carrier?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #23
    krazilly's Avatar
    krazilly no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    55
    no you have it confused i am using a east asia O.S that was in the list at the top of the forum. and it says 8120 from that option you stated above

  9. #24
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Sorry, my brain read verizon instead of version


    4.5.0.124 is the newest, but doesn't mean it' the best, I would try downgrading and see if that helps...
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  10. #25
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Reading trough the tread my first find is that azz is in the need of reading glasses..lol
    Seriously is frezzing up when at homescn, withing an app, when using the browser or at any thing at any moment?
    After freezzing how do you get back the phone to work?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #26
    rajafarhan's Avatar
    rajafarhan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    20F44149
    Posts
    484
    Downgrading should help.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #27
    krazilly's Avatar
    krazilly no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    55
    well its working ok now without alot of the added apps from the os installer like the docs to go. so im seeing how it goes

  13. #28
    krazilly's Avatar
    krazilly no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    55
    freezing just happens when it wants to basically and i had to reinstall the os or leave it and then it sometimes works for a short period of time

  14. #29
    krazilly's Avatar
    krazilly no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    55
    wel now the the phone freeze and release more regularly so is it safe to assume that its a O.S prob or is there a chance that it could be a board problem?

  15. #30
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    When downgrading or even when upgrading are you wiping the device before hand or just overwriting to old install?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •