Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 66

has anyone tried to get streaming video and audio through orb to work w/4.5?... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #46
    markjnj's Avatar
    markjnj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    51

    Advertisement



    has anyone tried to get streaming video and audio through orb to work w/4.5?

  2. #47
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Finally getting the chance to install this. However, I had to upgrade my OS to a newer version of 4.3 and it deleted a theme I had, and Uno Free Fall. Reinstalled missing apps.
    Last edited by EricaJ1073; 06-29-2008 at 09:44 PM.


  3. #48
    drdoom23's Avatar
    drdoom23 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    828
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~damn I need the 8130

  4. #49
    dclawyer's Avatar
    dclawyer no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    109
    Anyone get 4.5 to work with UMA calls on the T-Mobile 8120? I'm waiting until UMA calling is confirmed before I move to 4.5.

  5. #50
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by markjnj View Post
    has anyone tried to get streaming video and audio through orb to work w/4.5?
    The application (orb) hung my 8120 on 4.5 completely - I'm going back to 4.3 and wait for a better version. This thing is OK but it's not ready for prime time IMO.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  6. #51
    markjnj's Avatar
    markjnj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    The application (orb) hung my 8120 on 4.5 completely - I'm going back to 4.3 and wait for a better version. This thing is OK but it's not ready for prime time IMO.
    thanks, I tried it and wasn't able to get any streamin just acess to my photos. I'm going back to 4.3 as well until tmo's 4.5 is ready.

  7. #52
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by joeyclavette View Post
    I'm a Canadian using cellphones on Rogers. I just bought a T-Mobile 8120 on Ebay and got it unlocked then inserted my Rogers SIM card in it. Everything was ok except the UMA. I can not make the cellphone go on UMA. It gives me Error code: W006.1 Status: ISP or T-Mobile Network error. So I downloaded the 4.5.0.37 Rogers OS upgrade thinking that it would chage the UMA setting to the Rogers ones. But no luck it still gives me that error. I spend 10 hours on this issue and can not resolve it. Can some one please help me resolve this or at lease shine some light the right way. Thanks in Advance.
    Joey,

    When you get a chance, describe in detail the process you're using to get UMA up and when you get the error and let's see if we can help you. If you have a strong wi-fi signal you should have NO problem getting (at least) connected. Are you scanning for available networks, etc? and going through that process? On my 8120 on 4.5 the wireless works BUT I never got the UMA (or uma) to display in the upper-right of the display.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #53
    tws777's Avatar
    tws777 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259
    I was connected to my wifi as well, but no UMA in corner and no fast internet.

  9. #54
    juniorsy's Avatar
    juniorsy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    13
    I had same problems with uma spend 2 days on it and no luck so I downgraded~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #55
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by tws777 View Post
    I was connected to my wifi as well, but no UMA in corner and no fast internet.
    Under 4.5 I 1) was connected to wi-fi, 2) no UMA indication displayed and 3) internet was very fast - that's how I knew I was connected to and using wi-fi...BUT, many of the applications that worked under 4.3 didn't under 4.5 so I'm back on 4.3 for now.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  11. #56
    tws777's Avatar
    tws777 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Under 4.5 I 1) was connected to wi-fi, 2) no UMA indication displayed and 3) internet was very fast - that's how I knew I was connected to and using wi-fi...BUT, many of the applications that worked under 4.3 didn't under 4.5 so I'm back on 4.3 for now.
    I was considering downgrading due to the problems listed in my prev posts, but most have been fixed. However, since the BIS w/ html came out, I'm going to stick it out for now. I only use wifi about 5-10% of my data usage anyways. No biggie!

    Does everyone else get error messages after rebooting like the 4.5 betas did?

  12. #57
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Upgraded to 4.5 on my 8120 and have a WEIRD issue. When I open BB Messenger, it shows I have a total of 72 contacts, but ONLY 2 are displayed. Should I restore ONLY my BB Messenger contacts?


  13. #58
    tmorrison22's Avatar
    tmorrison22 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E8A8E1
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by dclawyer View Post
    Anyone get 4.5 to work with UMA calls on the T-Mobile 8120? I'm waiting until UMA calling is confirmed before I move to 4.5.
    i dont think anyone has confermed this for you. im about to make the move now. i will let you know how it goes. for me...as long as i dont have the memory leak problem i will be happy!

  14. #59
    dclawyer's Avatar
    dclawyer no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by tmorrison22 View Post
    i dont think anyone has confermed this for you. im about to make the move now. i will let you know how it goes. for me...as long as i dont have the memory leak problem i will be happy!

    Yeah, I'm pretty sure now that it's broken. No 4.5 for me yet I guess. :-(

  15. #60
    jasondyer's Avatar
    jasondyer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    SIM card just gave up the ghost in my 8120. I've been using the 4.5.37 released by Rogers.

    Sigh... Do you guys think this is related to using 4.5 on a TMO 8120? I didn't think the Pearl's were having SIM issues with 4.5.

    What's it cost to replace a SIM card?

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •