Results 1 to 8 of 8

Well. All of.a sudden when I open up upera it now starts up as if ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Matthew_L84's Avatar
    Matthew_L84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    207

    Opera problem on the pearl.

    Advertisement



    Well. All of.a sudden when I open up upera it now starts up as if it needs to setup again (I have to do the whole setting up of opera/reset my theme/etc.)

    Can anyone inform me as to why this started all of a sudden?

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Yea mine did the exact same thing earlier tonight. Just had to do everything but all my bookmarks and other things were still there. Not real sure what it's all about.

  3. #3
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  4. #4
    Matthew_L84's Avatar
    Matthew_L84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    207
    well, it doesnt just do it once.

    Anytime I completely exit the program, and go back into it I have to fully re-do it. My bookmarks are still there.. But it's annoying to spend 2 minutes just to get to my start page (having to roll the track wheel around for it's test, agree to it's services, let it run it's test, etc..).

    is there anyway I can uninstall it w/o having to go through my desktop manager, then I can install it over again OTA.

  5. #5
    icegrill's Avatar
    icegrill no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    2415259c
    Posts
    325
    mine works on the cingular pearl...
    holla atcha boy

  6. #6
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563
    Options>advanced options>applications.

    Find it and delete it. Then hit a menu in the same screen, and scroll to Modules. Find the one for opera, and delete that too...
    Black G1 w/Root
    JesusFreke's Moddified RC30 v1.3
    Auto-rotate Enabled
    Auto-rotate Browser Enabled
    Manup's Blue Star 5 Theme

  7. #7
    rkkeller's Avatar
    rkkeller no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    379
    I uninstalled MiniO3 the other day to free up space and because of these reasons.

    I hated the way it worked when you tried to type txt in and all of a sudden a full blank input screen would open instead of just working like every other browser.

    Also and maybe its just my usage but so many things can only be run in the BB browser so even if I am in MO3, when I go to do something it opens the BB browser to do it.

  8. #8
    diesel1218's Avatar
    diesel1218 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    32CAA233
    Posts
    144
    Well opera is basically there for websites like myspace on your mobile phone that have frames, other than that I would use the blackberry browser.

    I would just try deleting Opera from the pearl and reinstalling it.
    Blackberry 8830 WORLD EDITION

    Blackberry PIN - 32CAA233

    MySpace http://www.myspace.com/andrews9

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •