Results 1 to 8 of 8

so i down loaded opera mini via my pc and dm and i have the ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    mapalmer67's Avatar
    mapalmer67 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24594793
    Posts
    52

    opera mini. what did i do wrong?

    Advertisement



    so i down loaded opera mini via my pc and dm and i have the opera mini icon on my phone and you click on it all it does is give you a end users agreement with no way to accept it. check my applications list and service books and nothing in either one of those showing opera mini software. does it down load onto your sd card or what did i do .does the ota option work with opera mini ? i have a tmobile 8120 4.3 please help !

  2. #2
    josephcaraccio's Avatar
    josephcaraccio no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    31a987a7
    Posts
    180
    you should be able to press the menu botton and accep tthe user agreement
    nonnasmyladie [@] vzw [Dot] blackberry [dot] net

    PIN: 31a987a7

  3. #3
    corlissak's Avatar
    corlissak no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    204D9084
    Posts
    92
    yea its stupid but all you have to do is press the trackball and the option to agree or not agree will pop up. you dont even need to scroll all the way down
    ~Strong Believer in Karma~

  4. #4
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    i dont know what im doing wrong, but my opera mini is not connecting, im running 4.5 os. i dl opera mini 4.1
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  5. #5
    CamrioKid's Avatar
    CamrioKid no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    press the trackball or the blackberry button next to it...i sat there for an HOUR trying to finger this one out on my own. great browser, TERRIBLE installation instructions!

  6. #6
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    Hmm... For some reason, I tried opera again and this time it worked fine.. I tried it at home right now, with wifi.. Earlier I was on regular EDGE...

    Can I rule this as low signal?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    mapalmer67's Avatar
    mapalmer67 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24594793
    Posts
    52
    its working now for me thank you josephcaraccio !

  8. #8
    mitchsurp's Avatar
    mitchsurp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    246F0115
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by SeRViiCiiO View Post
    Hmm... For some reason, I tried opera again and this time it worked fine.. I tried it at home right now, with wifi.. Earlier I was on regular EDGE...

    Can I rule this as low signal?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Opera Mini will use the profile set in Options>Advanced>Browser. If it is set to "Internet Browser," it will use EDGE. YOu need to change it to "HotSpot" or "WiFi Browser" when you're on WiFi, and RESTART THE BROWSER.

    I learned this the hard way. All third-party apps will respond like this, at least as far as I have found. But YMMV.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •