Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Just got me shiny new 8110 wit suncom but I can't get opera mini to ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    pdhall5's Avatar
    pdhall5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24

    opera mini on 8110

    Advertisement



    Just got me shiny new 8110 wit suncom but I can't get opera mini to connect to the internet...any assistance out there??

  2. #2
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Welcome to the stacks.

    You need to add your providers APN in Options>Advanced Options>TCP
    for TMO it is wap.voicestream.com, not sure on Suncom, I though TMO bought them out though
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Did you enter your carrier APN settings under TCP in the Advanced Options Menu?

    I dont know Suncoms but we can find if you need!

    Oh yes, do you have a data plan?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    pdhall5's Avatar
    pdhall5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Yes I have the unlimited use data plan....I didn't know I needed to change those settings could you tell me if you know them?? TMO did buy it out but I Dunno if its all the way merged

    Thanks in advance

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    try this:

    APN:blackberry.net

    password and username leave blank

    If that doesnt work post back...
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    pdhall5's Avatar
    pdhall5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I called tech support and they say the APN is blackberry.net after I change that what is next?

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    I just found that as well. Now save that setting and try Opera again.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #8
    pdhall5's Avatar
    pdhall5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Do I need to do some type of restart I set blackberry.net but it still say failure to connect

  9. #9
    pdhall5's Avatar
    pdhall5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Still didn't work do I need to change any settings

  10. #10
    pdhall5's Avatar
    pdhall5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Up

  11. #11
    pdhall5's Avatar
    pdhall5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    Any other suggestions

  12. #12
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Are you still getting the cannot connect to internet? Try changing the APN to internet and see what happens (warning - that setting may incurr additional usage charges) Just check the results for now.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #13
    pdhall5's Avatar
    pdhall5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    still no connect

  14. #14
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    pd...

    What version of Opera did you install? The new beta release?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #15
    pdhall5's Avatar
    pdhall5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    i tried 3 4 and the new beta....is there any options i need to ajust

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •