Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hi. I am new around here and I have a T-Mobile BB Pearl 8100. I ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    guitarfreak846's Avatar
    guitarfreak846 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    61

    Opera Mini connection error!!!

    Advertisement



    Hi. I am new around here and I have a T-Mobile BB Pearl 8100. I don't have a specific BB plan but i have unlimited txt/mms and 1000mins. I read on a few sites the Opera Mini can let me access the web without a BB plan so i decided to try it out. I downloaded it to my desktop, set the APN settings, and synced it to my Pearl and then I get an connetion error right when the intall on the phone is at 100%. The error reads:

    "Failed to connect to the internet. Go to http://www.operamini.com/help?version=4.1 with your desktop browser or contact your service provider for internet settings"

    Anyone have anything???

  2. #2
    gorcorps's Avatar
    gorcorps no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    450
    If you don't have a data plan I don't believe you can access the internet.

  3. #3
    guitarfreak846's Avatar
    guitarfreak846 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    61
    what exactly would a data plan be?

  4. #4
    javatyger's Avatar
    javatyger no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    U5W15H
    Posts
    645

  5. #5
    lalctaylor's Avatar
    lalctaylor no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    348
    I am on AT&T, and with them you can access the internet w/o a data plan; however, it is pay per use, and that can get expensive after a while. The error you received may not just be the due to the fact you don't have a data plan. I have seen this message on a buddys BB, and he has data. We had to delete the opera app and redownload to get it to work.

  6. #6
    spark916's Avatar
    spark916 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    28
    i get that same error and i have the data plan..

  7. #7
    ernsalas's Avatar
    ernsalas no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    183
    opera works fine for me, although i did have to uninstall and reinstall, then do a battery pull

  8. #8
    spark916's Avatar
    spark916 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by ernsalas View Post
    opera works fine for me, although i did have to uninstall and reinstall, then do a battery pull
    well maybe ill try that .

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •