Results 1 to 14 of 14

I've downloaded it and it appears in Options /Applications and I have rebooted. However I ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    scoope's Avatar
    scoope no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    51

    Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    Advertisement



    I've downloaded it and it appears in Options /Applications and I have rebooted. However I do not see Operamini in broswer options. How to I switch between BB browser and Operamiini?

    Thanks

    Simon

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    You should see an icon in your applications now for Opera Mini.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    mudshovel's Avatar
    mudshovel no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,314

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    on the home screen right Gary?

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    Yes, that is correct.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    scoope's Avatar
    scoope no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    51

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    OK I attempted to load and get up to the 9th "Test" when I get the message "Failed to connect to the internet.

    I do have a data plan - any ideas?

  6. #6
    SenorJefe's Avatar
    SenorJefe no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FF9581
    Posts
    28

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    yeah, no browser switching. It's just it's own icon w/ the big "O"

  7. #7
    SenorJefe's Avatar
    SenorJefe no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FF9581
    Posts
    28

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    ^you'll probably need to do the browser connection configuration when you first start the Opera program. Make sure you're not hitting buttons to skip it. Only takes a minute or so.

  8. #8
    mudshovel's Avatar
    mudshovel no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,314

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    Also Make Sure Your Tcp Settings Aree Correct For Your Carrier

  9. #9
    scoope's Avatar
    scoope no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    51

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    I have now tried to initiate Opera Mini 3 and the Beta 4. Both tell me that there is an internet conection failure even though I accept all requests for the "socket" connections.

    I am with TMO should that make a difference?

  10. #10
    mudshovel's Avatar
    mudshovel no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,314

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    did you do what i posted above?

  11. #11
    scoope's Avatar
    scoope no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    51

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    I have never changed my TCP settings and woldnot know what they are. When I look under TCP in Advanced options the fieldsare all blank - this is all I see:

    APN:
    Username for APN:
    Password for APN:

  12. #12
    Kortanis's Avatar
    Kortanis no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AA980E
    Posts
    343

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    You need to go into options>advanced options>TCP and enter wap.voicestream.com for your APN.

  13. #13
    jayroc's Avatar
    jayroc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    23D388CE
    Posts
    36

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    scoope's Avatar
    scoope no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    51

    Re: Opera Mini Beta 4 Question

    OK done that but now how do I accept the agreement. When I press the green "phone" button (which is under "accept on the screen) I get (suprise) the phone log, but this does not "accept" the agreement etc.

    OK I got it - it's the QW key.

    Thanks to all that helped

    Cheers!

    Simon
    Last edited by scoope; 06-28-2007 at 03:15 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •