Results 1 to 13 of 13

i have a blackberry pearl 8100 and yes i have a data plan and its ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    christianont's Avatar
    christianont no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    46

    ok phone no longer says EDGE it says GPRS any reason why?

    Advertisement



    i have a blackberry pearl 8100
    and yes i have a data plan

    and its has always said EDGE but now it says GPRS

  2. #2
    calm_tiger's Avatar
    calm_tiger no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,418
    If it doesn't go back to EDGE after a battery pull or reset then you need to contact your service provider. There may be an outage in your area or a technical problem with your berry.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    christianont's Avatar
    christianont no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    46
    oh ok
    cause here where i live i have always gotten EDGE up untill now
    but thanks for the info

  4. #4
    bobbylew22's Avatar
    bobbylew22 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    18
    yes battery pull should do it, it not contact provider and ask about outages

  5. #5
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Quote Originally Posted by calm_tiger View Post
    If it doesn't go back to EDGE after a battery pull or reset then you need to contact your service provider. There may be an outage in your area or a technical problem with your berry.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Did this work?

  6. #6
    Optimus's Avatar
    Optimus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    203
    that strange, mine tends to cycle between the 2 and most of the time it doesn't even say anything, my phone still works fine....what is edge and gprs anyway?, i was under the impression that it was just the type of signal it was pulling from the area that you were in, but shouldn't affect the service to your phone.

  7. #7
    okamosy's Avatar
    okamosy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2067acbe
    Posts
    41
    They specify different connection speeds.
    gprs - slow (very limited features, i.e. MMS/SMS only)
    edge - faster (limited features)
    EDGE - fastest (full features)

    Another thing to try if you're having connection problems, go to Options > Mobile Network. Press the Menu Key and select Diagnostic Test. From there, press the Menu Key again and select Run.

    This will force your device to register with the RIM servers.

  8. #8
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Quote Originally Posted by Optimus View Post
    that strange, mine tends to cycle between the 2 and most of the time it doesn't even say anything, my phone still works fine....what is edge and gprs anyway?, i was under the impression that it was just the type of signal it was pulling from the area that you were in, but shouldn't affect the service to your phone.
    if im not mistaken edge means youre operating on the edge network, and EDGE means youre on the network with full data capabilities

  9. #9
    li2327's Avatar
    li2327 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    30D2E555
    Posts
    1,502
    I've been loosing my EDGE signal on and off for a week now. It eventually comes back on it's on. It may be an outage issue. I've also been having problems with not being able to make calls for around 15 minutes at a time. I get a Network Busy message on my phone. I'm with T-Mobile. Hopefully they get it fixed soon.

  10. #10
    jay_man33's Avatar
    jay_man33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    301DFD64
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by okamosy View Post
    They specify different connection speeds.
    gprs - slow (very limited features, i.e. MMS/SMS only)
    edge - faster (limited features)
    EDGE - fastest (full features)

    Another thing to try if you're having connection problems, go to Options > Mobile Network. Press the Menu Key and select Diagnostic Test. From there, press the Menu Key again and select Run.

    This will force your device to register with the RIM servers.

    What's this all about? What does it do?

    THX
    Best of Luck!

    JM
    301DFD64



  11. #11
    TheMercuryMan's Avatar
    TheMercuryMan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24ADA6AB
    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by okamosy View Post
    They specify different connection speeds.
    gprs - slow (very limited features, i.e. MMS/SMS only)
    edge - faster (limited features)
    EDGE - fastest (full features)

    Another thing to try if you're having connection problems, go to Options > Mobile Network. Press the Menu Key and select Diagnostic Test. From there, press the Menu Key again and select Run.

    This will force your device to register with the RIM servers.
    Dont forgrt GPRS slower than EDGE but still full features i pick up GPRS at home but when i get closer to STL i get EDGE i dont notice much diffrence unless im sending photos just a little slower with the GPRS

  12. #12
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    Quote Originally Posted by christianont View Post
    i have a blackberry pearl 8100
    and yes i have a data plan

    and its has always said EDGE but now it says GPRS
    Can you fill out your profile for us so we can better assist you with any future problems?

    If on ATT, I recommend (per ATT) to power down the device ~ not Battery pull but power off the device and leave it off for about 30 seconds at least once a week. This will allow your device to obtain critical data updates from your carrier.

    I was experiencing the same issues, and tried everything but this finally worked and I do this religiously every week and have had no problems since.

  13. #13
    walds11's Avatar
    walds11 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    518
    Good advice Lavagirl. You can also use the auto on/off feature to achieve this.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lavagirl View Post
    Can you fill out your profile for us so we can better assist you with any future problems?

    If on ATT, I recommend (per ATT) to power down the device ~ not Battery pull but power off the device and leave it off for about 30 seconds at least once a week. This will allow your device to obtain critical data updates from your carrier.

    I was experiencing the same issues, and tried everything but this finally worked and I do this religiously every week and have had no problems since.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •