Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 41

Does it have docs 2 go?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235

    Advertisement



    Does it have docs 2 go?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #17
    dclawyer's Avatar
    dclawyer no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by thbassman View Post
    Does it have docs 2 go?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Yes. And you can do a free upgrade from the included version to a newer one that supports docx files.

  3. #18
    birdSky's Avatar
    birdSky no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    15
    I tried upgrading from 4.5.0.52 but got app error 205 while installing. I did a wipe and tried again but same error.

    Downgrading back to 4.5.0.52.

  4. #19
    birdSky's Avatar
    birdSky no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    15
    I did a reinstall of desktop manager and 4.5.0.81 handheld OS and the reinstall worked fine. I haven't yet noticed anything different from 4.5.0.52 so far though.

  5. #20
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    im going to download and install this on my 8120 today... dclawyer thanks for the updates... im good as long as uma works, i also rely on that a lot!
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  6. #21
    skanarkia's Avatar
    skanarkia no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24594A12
    Posts
    104
    very stable and faster than .69. uses less ram too.
    Is Only Me And My BlackBerry....

  7. #22
    mattchason's Avatar
    mattchason no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1
    will this work on uk orange network?

    worried about downloading and then screwing up my pearl... but really want OS4.5... help! ;-)

  8. #23
    dclawyer's Avatar
    dclawyer no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    109
    I think I'm getting a memory leak with this release. I have something like ~17 mb free upon boot, 24 hours later I was down to ~6 mb free. I rebooted and got my memory back. I will continue to observe what happens and report back.

  9. #24
    gritsinct's Avatar
    gritsinct no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    491
    I decided to do this upgrade since I've had a major memory leak with the 4.5 version I was using - but since doing the upgrade I am not able to get on the BB Homepage. My browser is set to "Internet Browser" and all my other links work fine, but when I go to the BB site, it says "The BlackBerry HELP! website is designed for use with the BlackBerry browser. Learn more about Blackberry here." !!!!!

    Anyone else run across this? I've been using 4.5 for a while and did not have this problem previously. Any ideas? Thanks!

  10. #25
    YKevinR's Avatar
    YKevinR no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    9
    Hi guys, first post and I hope i'm looking in the right place. I looked around the site but couldn't find what I was looking for (not sure if I wasn't searching right or what..

    Anyway, I have DM 4.5 installed and I downloaded the .81 update. (I am on T-Mobile). I install the update, delete the Vendor file and then connect by 8120, start the DM....it says checking for device updates and the screen on the Blackberry shows "connected to pc" then on the phone it flashes to the regular screen, the DM stops the "searching for updates" and then the phone shows the "connected" screen and then flashes back to the regular home page.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance!

    Kevin

  11. #26
    YKevinR's Avatar
    YKevinR no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    9
    nevermind guys, figured it out on my own. Vista UAC is the enemy....once turned off everything worked perfectly

  12. #27
    krazyj125's Avatar
    krazyj125 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    53
    hey you guys and girls
    this version is pretty much the same as the previous 4.5 which i believe was 4.5.0.69. It was something like that. Well anyways, it runs pretty much the same. I haven't seen a difference so far. It's a bit faster but unnoticeable. The is one problem with .81. It restarts its self without me doing anything. I can't seem to figure out why it is doing that. It happens when I am looking through my messages. I was wondering if that is happening to anyone else who installed this os.

  13. #28
    gritsinct's Avatar
    gritsinct no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    491
    krazyj125 - I was having the same problem... I was going to downgrade but then decided to give this version one more try as I like having the additional memory. So I reinstalled the same version (for whatever reason my DM was still treating it as an available upgrade) and I haven't had the problem since then!!

    The first time I installed, I kept getting an error until I used JL-Cmdr to completely wipe the phone first. This time it worked to install over existing - I don't know if that made a difference or not.

  14. #29
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    KRAZY- your phone could be restarting because of the sd card
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  15. #30
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Quote Originally Posted by dclawyer View Post
    Yes. And you can do a free upgrade from the included version to a newer one that supports docx files.

    dclawyer please tell me how to find it. I have tried numerous times and am on my 3rd dl of software for my 8120. How do I get docs2go on there? Is it in this software? I DO NOT have it now and really need it for this 8120, as it is my work phone! Please help!
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •