Results 1 to 6 of 6

hey all...first post, and a new blackberry guy here...glad to be i got my hands ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    ryan7977's Avatar
    ryan7977 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    87

    Question Nuke Questions- How to

    Advertisement



    hey all...first post, and a new blackberry guy here...glad to be

    i got my hands on a cingular (AT&T) 8100 pearl, and it had an IT policy on it. i was able to remove the policy, and get rid of the password restriction, however, i am running up against an issue with the internet connectivity, and it seems to still have a firewall on there that i am not able to disable because it has a small red lock icon next to that option. i was told i could nuke the device, and reload the OS on the system.

    question 1- how do i nuke the device using the newest version of the desktop manager software i downloaded from RIM's website?

    2- this is a cingular phone, but i am using t mobile service on it, with my t mobile sim. would i reload the cingular OS, or the t mobile OS?

    3- is any of this possible for me to do even?

    thanks so much in advance for any answers you can provide me

  2. #2
    kingrykku27's Avatar
    kingrykku27 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2444409C
    Posts
    568
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Yeah you can run a different company's OS on your phone. Be sure to delete the vendor.xml file though.

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Ryan,

    1. Not sure what you did to "remove" IT policy, or if that is the cause of any issues. Take a look at this blog for information on clearing IT policy.

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/blog.php?b=84

    2. You can use any 8100 OS on the device, as king posted you only need to delete the vendor.alx file after you install the OS on your desktop. Here is another post from Jerry's blogs for you to look at with the latest OS for each device:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/blog.php?b=86

    And here is a "How To" install a new device OS:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...rade_your.html
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    ryan7977's Avatar
    ryan7977 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    87
    Quote Originally Posted by kingrykku27 View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Yeah you can run a different company's OS on your phone. Be sure to delete the vendor.xml file though.
    great...but where is that located and how do I do that?

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Look in this location after you install the OS on your desktop:

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

    delete "vendor.xml"
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    ryan7977's Avatar
    ryan7977 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    87
    ok, well, i did it. i had it nuked, and reloaded what i thought was the t mobile OS, but it was the AT and T OS actually. this caused some issues, but i can get the browser to work with no problem now, and everything seems ok. i do get a weird java error when pressing the menu key while looking at my texts, but everything seems good otherwise.

    this was for my brother..i am getting a curve this weekend, and not dealing with this anymore.

    thanks for the help everyone

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •