Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

Have you had your brother try to run his sim card again to see if ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695

    Advertisement



    Have you had your brother try to run his sim card again to see if it still works?

  2. #17
    rbn85's Avatar
    rbn85 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24538FBF
    Posts
    215
    Yes.. Those pics were with his sim in the phone, I put mine afte and it did the same....

  3. #18
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695
    I would see if you have a friend that is on the tmobile network and have them swap their sim card in. If that doesn't work it looks like its going to be a possible hardware issue. Very rarely do you see these cases but it does happen when the antenna just fails out of wear and tear. This is definitely not an issue with the OS or sim card itself.

  4. #19
    RedNightHawk's Avatar
    RedNightHawk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    422
    Quote Originally Posted by rbn85 View Post
    Yes.. Those pics were with his sim in the phone, I put mine afte and it did the same....

    Can you get a picture of Options> Advanced Options> Cell Broadcast Settings? Or compare what you have in the setting there on the Pearl to someone else's settings for AT&T.

    I'd also go into the event log, ALT-LGLG, use the menu key and clear the log, do a battery pull, then go back into the event log after it's done rebooting and see if that gives any more info on what's failing.

  5. #20
    rbn85's Avatar
    rbn85 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24538FBF
    Posts
    215
    My pc its not working right now.. Ill post them later.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #21
    tiagoped's Avatar
    tiagoped no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    71
    Hey I had the same problem when I updated. Take out the memory card. Do you have a memory card?

  7. #22
    rbn85's Avatar
    rbn85 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24538FBF
    Posts
    215
    here are the piucs
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #23
    rbn85's Avatar
    rbn85 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24538FBF
    Posts
    215
    heres more

  9. #24
    rbn85's Avatar
    rbn85 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24538FBF
    Posts
    215
    there
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by rbn85; 01-11-2009 at 09:33 PM.

  10. #25
    RedNightHawk's Avatar
    RedNightHawk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    422
    It would be a good idea to remove the pic that has your phone num and ID.

    If you click on any line in the event log it should give you a full item view that shows you all the info vs just the one line (some info is being cut off in the list view). From the bit I can see it doesn't look like anything is throwing an error, but you may want to check line by line (specially the anything that references the phone or SIM).

    What happens when you try to turn the Cell Broadcast Service to ON? (clear your event log before doing it)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •