Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27

Originally Posted by Eddie_gauge The BB ftr can take some time to activate on the ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    tishswan's Avatar
    tishswan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14

    Re: no browser and no bis option

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by Eddie_gauge View Post
    The BB ftr can take some time to activate on the carrier side of things. Do you have EDGE,edge, GSM or whatever it actually is that alltel has? After the HRT have you pulled the battery? IF not i would suggest to try the HRT then pull the battery out and replace and see if the BB internet browsing service book comes in. If not then i would call Alltel and make sure it is activated on the network side of things. Hope it helps.
    i have pulled the battery also...nothing changes then either. heh. :s

  2. #17
    tishswan's Avatar
    tishswan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14

    Re: no browser and no bis option

    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ Ok I talked to a buddy who works for Sprint which is also a CDMA carrier and he says you have a full data connection due to having 1XEV.

    well...that's a good sign!

  3. #18
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252

    Re: no browser and no bis option

    Sounds like something is missing on the back end then. On T-mobile we have to get the account at least registered at t-mobile.com so the device will display the TOS agreement in the set up mail, you did mention an issue with your online acces to Alltell account, so it sounds like a call to them is in order.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  4. #19
    tishswan's Avatar
    tishswan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14

    Re: no browser and no bis option

    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck View Post
    Sounds like something is missing on the back end then. On T-mobile we have to get the account at least registered at t-mobile.com so the device will display the TOS agreement in the set up mail, you did mention an issue with your online acces to Alltell account, so it sounds like a call to them is in order.
    yea, i think either way something is amiss here. i just don't understand why i was only given the choice of using a BES in the setup of my device. why wasn't the BIS choice even listed? i would think the option would have been there anyway regardless if it worked in the end or not.

    i really don't want to regret the switch to alltel. i can log into my account manager, but sometimes it will not log me in the first time and it will aske me for a username, password, and pin.

    thanks for the suggestions. i hope to get this figured out by the end of the day so i can get my new addiction underway.

  5. #20
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252

    Re: no browser and no bis option

    Quote Originally Posted by tishswan View Post
    yea, i think either way something is amiss here. i just don't understand why i was only given the choice of using a BES in the setup of my device. why wasn't the BIS choice even listed? i would think the option would have been there anyway regardless if it worked in the end or not.

    i really don't want to regret the switch to alltel. i can log into my account manager, but sometimes it will not log me in the first time and it will aske me for a username, password, and pin.

    thanks for the suggestions. i hope to get this figured out by the end of the day so i can get my new addiction underway.
    I hope so too, THe reason the BIS option is missing is the phone is missing Service Boooks, this is why the Browser is missing too. These are like device drivers for the blackberry, and save server information. Once one works both should. On Altells site do yu have to chose the type of phone you have? We have to on T-mobile and once the Site sees it things usally start working
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  6. #21
    tishswan's Avatar
    tishswan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14

    Re: no browser and no bis option

    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck View Post
    I hope so too, THe reason the BIS option is missing is the phone is missing Service Boooks, this is why the Browser is missing too. These are like device drivers for the blackberry, and save server information. Once one works both should. On Altells site do yu have to chose the type of phone you have? We have to on T-mobile and once the Site sees it things usally start working

    yea there is a place where you choose it, but the only things the site lists by it are links to user guides and stuff i have already accessed. these things don't seem to be very descriptive. like the alltel step by step guide...lol.

  7. #22
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252

    Re: no browser and no bis option

    LOL, well.... that kind of puts us back to calling them and asking WTF. I is a bummer when the new toy is not fully working right away. Keep us posted
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  8. #23
    tishswan's Avatar
    tishswan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14

    Re: no browser and no bis option

    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck View Post
    LOL, well.... that kind of puts us back to calling them and asking WTF. I is a bummer when the new toy is not fully working right away. Keep us posted

    i know it is a bummer! i read all these fantastic reviews and was all excited about the voice dial and the suretype and the apps. *sigh*

    regardless, the phone functionality and everything works as far as i know though i have not tried the camera. it's still an improvement over my 8200 sanyo even though i rarely had a complaint with my sanyo either other than it would freeze once in a blue moon...one time it even called someone and i wasn't even touching it.

    and i will keep you posted.
    Last edited by tishswan; 02-29-2008 at 03:23 PM. Reason: added something.

  9. #24
    tishswan's Avatar
    tishswan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14

    Smile Re: no browser and no bis option

    problem fixed! i now have full blackberry capabilities! i guess the wrong number was typed in for my data plan and that is why i was not getting anything. it literally took two minutes for customer service to fix the problem.

    thank you all for your suggestions.

  10. #25
    LaBomba's Avatar
    LaBomba no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    6

    Re: no browser and no bis option

    Quote Originally Posted by tishswan View Post
    problem fixed! i now have full blackberry capabilities! i guess the wrong number was typed in for my data plan and that is why i was not getting anything. it literally took two minutes for customer service to fix the problem.

    thank you all for your suggestions.
    Where did you find this number on your phone?

  11. #26
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818

    Re: no browser and no bis option

    if i know what you are talking about...try this lol

    menu>options>status
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  12. #27
    tishswan's Avatar
    tishswan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14

    Re: no browser and no bis option

    Quote Originally Posted by LaBomba View Post
    Where did you find this number on your phone?
    it wasn't a number found in my phone, i think it was in the computer system for alltel or blackberry or something like that.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •