Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28

I need to load BOTH the alx and the cod files? I have NOT been ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    arigold's Avatar
    arigold no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    23dfdf80
    Posts
    53

    Re: No applications....error

    Advertisement



    I need to load BOTH the alx and the cod files? I have NOT been loading the cod files, will that make a difference??

  2. #17
    mudshovel's Avatar
    mudshovel no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,314

    Re: No applications....error

    When using App loader it will only see the alx files, but when you dl an app in zip format it usually comes with a cod file as well. as long as you have both for a particular app just add the alx to app loader & it will do the rest for you.

  3. #18
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: No applications....error

    Just to be sure, if you are downloading a zip file, Be sure to extract the files don't try to add the alx file from the zip folder. I can't remember if apps loader treats the zip file as a folder the way windows XP does.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #19
    arigold's Avatar
    arigold no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    23dfdf80
    Posts
    53

    Re: No applications....error

    Quote Originally Posted by mudshovel
    When using App loader it will only see the alx files, but when you dl an app in zip format it usually comes with a cod file as well. as long as you have both for a particular app just add the alx to app loader & it will do the rest for you.
    I have been trying it with the alx only. My understanding now is that I need to try and upload both the alx and the cod file?!

    Uploading the alx only has NOT been working for me and thats the problem I have been unable to overcome.

  5. #20
    mudshovel's Avatar
    mudshovel no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,314

    Re: No applications....error

    Rcbjr knows wayyyyy more than i do by far, but i do know app loader doesn't recognize cod files, only alx. so say you dl app "x" in zip format, when you extrat all the files in that zip there should be an alx and a cod. when you run app loader you only add the alx, but when installing on your phone it reads the cod is what i'm understanding from Rcbjr.

    i know i'm probably not helping you out any. someone else that knows more should be along anytime.

  6. #21
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: No applications....error

    You need to have the alx file and the cod file in the same folder. Open Desktop Manager, Then Application Loader. Click on the Add button and browse to the folder where the two files are loaded. You will only see the alx option. select it by double clicking on it. Make sure when the Apps loader returns to the software list the file that you clicked has a check mark beside it. Then continue with the installation procedure.

    Hope this helps
    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  7. #22
    arigold's Avatar
    arigold no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    23dfdf80
    Posts
    53

    Re: No applications....error

    I'm not sure how that differs from what I am currently doing. I'm not sure what I am doing with the cod file. I thought once they were both extracted, I just need to click "add" on the alx file and then I receive the error.

  8. #23
    arigold's Avatar
    arigold no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    23dfdf80
    Posts
    53

    Re: No applications....error

    Quote Originally Posted by arigold
    I'm not sure how that differs from what I am currently doing. I'm not sure what I am doing with the cod file. I thought once they were both extracted, I just need to click "add" on the alx file and then I receive the error.
    Hey guys, just an update, I turned off my virus program, my aol anti-virus program and it worked, I was able to upload softreset to the 8100. THRILLING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Lets hope it stays continous....

  9. #24
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: No applications....error

    Glag you found that put. We'll have to remember AOL is not real friendly with blackberry software.

    Rcbjr
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #25
    n8dbb2's Avatar
    n8dbb2 no está en línea Stack Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    90

    Re: No applications....error

    Did tmobile put you through to rim or did you call them yourself?

    If you called them yourself, my next call would be to them telling them to gimme my $90 back

    although tmo is really good at getting you to rim if they can't fix your problems. unlike other carriers who claim they don't have a way to contact rim and they are the last line of support.

  11. #26
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: No applications....error

    Arigold,

    Thanks for comming back and telling us what worked!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #27
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Quote Originally Posted by theOutsider
    . . . unlike other carriers who claim they don't have a way to contact rim and they are the last line of support.
    I've had two problems that Cingular Data support could not fix. They had no hesitation in getting RIM tech service involved, either time. Admittedly they put me on hold at first while they acted as a go-between but after a very short time, it became a conference call with the Cingular CS reps listening to me discuss the problem with the RIM tech. Basically went the same way with both problems.

    Rcbjr

  13. #28
    arigold's Avatar
    arigold no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    23dfdf80
    Posts
    53

    Re: No applications....error

    Regardless of my standing as T-mobile rep and that little extra grease I have I didn't have to use that card at all. When the tech couldn't aid me at T-mobile blackberry support he did a handoff to RIM, a soft handoff at that. In other words he stayed on the line until the RIM rep picked up and he filled the RIM rep up with the current situation before placing me on the call. This is NOT the first time I have seen this happen, I have had this situation occur once or twice dealing with various customer issues.

    I'm not usually one to scream and shout at the heavens about how great my carrier is, but by and by T-mobile earns their awards with situations like this.

    Cingular I have seen that done once or twice, it really depends on the rep who takes your call. Verizon not a chance, they dump you off to WDTS and thats that. Pretty crappy.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •