Results 1 to 12 of 12

Hey I downloaded a newer OS and I can't get it to load to my ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356

    Post newer os can't get it to load

    Advertisement



    Hey I downloaded a newer OS and I can't get it to load to my phone what am I doing wrong??
    I also have a missed call icon that won't go away??

  2. #2
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    For your missed call icon, try going to your
    Call Log>Menu>Call Logging, show These Call Log Types In Message List - None

    For your OS, did you search for a guide/how to? What Error or problem are you having?

  3. #3
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    I still have a missed call icon??

    I currentlly have v4.2.0.64 and I downloaded v4.2.1.96 and the directions but it says to check box for the blackberry device software and there is no box that says that on my desktop manager?

  4. #4
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    The phone was already set on none for the call logging.....

  5. #5
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    Verify that your system administrator or wireless service provider has provided you with a link to the BlackBerry® Device Software.
    1. Close the BlackBerry Desktop Manager if it is open.
    2. Download the BlackBerry Device Software.
    3. Double-click the BlackBerry Device Software setup program file on your computer.
    4. Complete the instructions on the screen.
    5. Connect your BlackBerry device to your computer.
    6. Open the BlackBerry Desktop Manager.
    7. Click Update Now.
    8. Complete the instructions on the screen.

    I never have the Update Now Icon there????

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    partsguy....

    1. Who is your provider?
    2. After you DL'd the device software did you also INSTALL on your desktop?
    3. If this is not from your provider did you delete the vendor.alx file?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    I am with At&T and I dl'd it and then installed it and it was from my provider.......soooo.....lol
    not sure what's going on.
    Can u download and use software that is not from your provider?
    Sorry i'm pretty new to all this!!

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Yes, you can. You can use any providers OS if you delete the vendor file. I suggest you try this....go to the link in Jerrys blog for your device. DL and install on your desktop. Delete the vendor.alx file and see if this works any better for you .

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/blog.php?b=86

    And here is a how to for you to look over...

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...lackberry.html
    Last edited by GaryF; 03-11-2008 at 07:51 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    I'm currentlly waiting on desktop 4.3 to download so after that i'll give it a shot, THANKS!

  10. #10
    kingrykku27's Avatar
    kingrykku27 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2444409C
    Posts
    568
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Remember to reboot your computer too XD

  11. #11
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    Will do......thanks

  12. #12
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    Thanks for all the help worked great!!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •