Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Hi all, I've been using a Blackberry 8100 for the past 6-10 months now - ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    junior7k's Avatar
    junior7k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14

    New Blackberry 8120???

    Advertisement



    Hi all,

    I've been using a Blackberry 8100 for the past 6-10 months now - and i just bought a Blackberry 8120 from a sketchy guy.

    Here's the thing -

    1. Inside the back (under the battery) it says property of Blackberry!
    2. The handheld software version is 4.3.0.20 (2.6.0.16)
    3. IT IS BLACK! I've never seen an 8120 in proper black before!

    Whats the deal?

    Help?

  2. #2
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    The software is a bit newer than the 8100 but so is the phone. It says property of blackberry prolly cause someone was having fun, and my 8100 is black and I would look again for a black 8120 when I upgrade. So what's the problem?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    junior7k's Avatar
    junior7k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14
    How could someone have fun and put property of blackberry.. its printed on the sticker thing above the serial?

    My wifi isnt that strong though - i mean my computer is connecting to the wifi in my house but my phone isnt... peculiar or just the norm?

    Also i havent seen a black 8120 anywhere - a friend of mine was saying they dont exist?

    Also, any idea which programs work with wifi?
    Opera?
    aim?
    msn?

  4. #4
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    All good questions, I haven't had the chance to really tinker, but I want the wifi because the apartment of which I live is an old concrete building that blocks most of the signal that is transmitted my way. I would imagine all the programs would work, you're just boosting the signal that you use basically.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    lexo's Avatar
    lexo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    259
    Post some pics for all to see this black 8120 you talk about!

  6. #6
    junior7k's Avatar
    junior7k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14
    ok ... let me just figure out how to post a pic.

  7. #7
    junior7k's Avatar
    junior7k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14
    OK... sorry I dont have such a good camera.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Maybe it's a prototype.
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  9. #9
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Looks like an unbranded, custom painted 8120


  10. #10
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Personally, I would much prefer it if the actual 8120 was in these colors rather than the colors it was released with.
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  11. #11
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I would have preferred the one AT&T got LOL


  12. #12
    junior7k's Avatar
    junior7k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14
    also...

    When i try to register my PIN with fido (my carrier) i get this message

    "This PIN is registered with another service provider - please re register ...yadda yadda yadda.."

    Anyone have any advice on releasing PINS?

    Another weird thing about this phone is under

    advanced options - there is a GPS option..
    it says GPS data source ----- NONE
    GPS Services Location ON

    IS that normal?

  13. #13
    summerhowell's Avatar
    summerhowell no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by junior7k View Post
    also...

    When i try to register my PIN with fido (my carrier) i get this message

    "This PIN is registered with another service provider - please re register ...yadda yadda yadda.."

    Anyone have any advice on releasing PINS?

    Another weird thing about this phone is under

    advanced options - there is a GPS option..
    it says GPS data source ----- NONE
    GPS Services Location ON

    IS that normal?
    I have mine registered through T-Mo and it says the same thing about the GPS. That's normal.

  14. #14
    junior7k's Avatar
    junior7k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14
    any views on the other issues?

  15. #15
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    Kinda sounds like you got a floor model that was set up with basic service. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •