Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

ok, usually i can figure things out on my own but not this. this is ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    ericjackson's Avatar
    ericjackson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM Me
    Posts
    207

    "NEW" BBWeather problem

    Advertisement



    ok, usually i can figure things out on my own but not this. this is the third time i've installed the "new" BBweather in the downloads section and it still gives me the same problem. it says: Error: No Weather Profiles specified. i hit ok, the whole phone freezes...

    I just did the ATT Upgrade w/ no problems and i have cingular/att. i just downloaded softreset, my alarm, and color pearl.

    someone please help cause i hate the cingular media net weather.

    thanks

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    Here’s what to do:
    If you’re crashed (frozen) reboot your 8100/8800 (hold the off button down for several seconds or remove and replace the battery).

    Follow these instructions exactly:
    1. Re-launce bbWeather when you see : “Error. No Weather Profiles specified” DO NOT hit the menu button.
    2. Click on the trackball to select ok. DO NOT hit on the menu button.
    3. Now click the trackball again… the menu you’re looking for will appear.
    4. Select "Options" and add your weather information; Location ID: [your zip], description e.g., [your town, state], select “Disable MDS Proxy”, save.
    5. Bada-Bing you should now have bbWeather up and running. Note: at this point you can now use the menu button whenever you want without fear of locking the program up.[FONT=&quot] [/FONT]

  3. #3
    ericjackson's Avatar
    ericjackson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM Me
    Posts
    207

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    dude, thanks a lot! that was fast too. btw, does this not have radar?

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    nope no radar sorry...it's one of the better apps out there though.

    might want to check some mobile websites, usually the radar is pretty lame though through your BB.

  5. #5
    ericjackson's Avatar
    ericjackson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM Me
    Posts
    207

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    im not worried about motion or anything like that. just to be able to zoom in at a decent distance without having to stick the phone up to your face.haha

  6. #6
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    I think there was a thread floating around about the best weather app....it listed some other ones that had radar. Give that a search. I'll see if I can find it too.

  7. #7
    ericjackson's Avatar
    ericjackson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM Me
    Posts
    207

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    yeah, i've seen it. but from what i remember i didn't see to many people backing them up

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    found this right quick

    mobile.wunderground.com

  9. #9
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    Wow actually impressed by this little site. hehe

  10. #10
    ericjackson's Avatar
    ericjackson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM Me
    Posts
    207

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    def not bad at all. now if i could get it as an icon on my BB that would be great.hahah. ( I really dont want it as a homepage)

  11. #11
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    there's an application for shortcuts

    http://m.jonathanhfisher.co.uk/

    grab the shortcuts one...it will give you shortcuts on your homescreen

    heres more info

    http://jonathanhfisher.co.uk/softwar...cuts/index.htm

  12. #12
    tmrepp's Avatar
    tmrepp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    95

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    Sorry for bumping such and OLD thread, but it's one that I found that pertained to the problem I am having.. I just installed BBWeather OTA and everything works except it feezes with anything but a touchball movement as well as I am not able to edit my location in. When I click with the touchball, I get Save and Close where I believe I should be able to input that info. I am using .101, anyone else have this problem?

  13. #13
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    are you following the directions in post #2?

  14. #14
    Lowrider's Avatar
    Lowrider no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,418

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    Thx 4 the link, Red!
    -----------------------------------
    Thx a lot!
    Low
    OSU Buckeye's # 1

  15. #15
    tmrepp's Avatar
    tmrepp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    95

    Re: "NEW" BBWeather problem

    reddog, yes. This is the step I cannot complete: add your weather information; Location ID: [your zip], description e.g., [your town, state],

    I click the trackball, go to options and it says

    Current Profiles:
    *Empty*

    I highlight *Empty* and click the trackball and I get Save and Close...I also can't type in the box.

    I can change everything else on the Options page and can exit just fine. As predicted, if I use anything but the trackball, it freezes.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •