Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

YEah you need to download it from your carriers website I assumed verizon when i ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    markgallant's Avatar
    markgallant no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    430

    Advertisement



    YEah you need to download it from your carriers website I assumed verizon when i supplied the link but it could be Telus or Sprint as well so go to your appropriate site and download the Handheld software.

  2. #17
    barbhj's Avatar
    barbhj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    20
    Hey Everyone, thanks so much for all your help.. the threads given were of much success and Im on my way. So much for explicit directions upon purchasing the phone!

  3. #18
    Looony2nz's Avatar
    Looony2nz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    6
    I have the same problem. I have the desktop manager on my computer. I still need to download the OS ??? I started doing this, it says it takes like an hour to do this? Why do I have to do this when I have the desktop manager already.
    I'm very frustrated that I can't get themes !
    Help!!!

  4. #19
    Looony2nz's Avatar
    Looony2nz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    6
    Ok, I'm downloading the HANDHELD software...it says it takes 20 min.
    After I download it, ..... is that it? the desktop manager will let me download themes?
    or do I have to do something to the handheld software after I download it.

  5. #20
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    You must run the handheld software so it will be installed on your computer. Once it is installed you should be able to install anything designed for your phone with no problems provided the correct files are downloaded on your computer.

    Zo

  6. #21
    windycitymike's Avatar
    windycitymike no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1
    I believe you have to make sure both the .alx file and the .cod file are in the same directory before you select the .alx file for installation. I am a new blackberry user and have run into this problem before.

  7. #22
    aehockeyguy's Avatar
    aehockeyguy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2
    what if were not with verizon? do we have to get the new software from the telus website if were with telus??

  8. #23
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    You don't have to get it from telus but it will probably be easier. If you get another CDMA carrier's software, make sure to remove the "vendor.xml" file. That file is what the computer reads to determine who the software you just installed was designed for.

    Zo

  9. #24
    mcm180's Avatar
    mcm180 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    mcm180
    Posts
    1,117
    Quote Originally Posted by Amigotek View Post
    You don't have to get it from telus but it will probably be easier. If you get another CDMA carrier's software, make sure to remove the "vendor.xml" file. That file is what the computer reads to determine who the software you just installed was designed for.

    Zo


    and on your PC , that can be found by going to

    MY COMPUTER ----->>
    CLICK ON C:/ DRIVE OR LOCAL DRIVE --->
    CLICK ON FOLDER NAMED "PROGRAM FILES" ---->>
    CLICK ON FOLDER CALLED "COMMON FILES" --->>>
    CLICK ON FOLDER CALLED "RESEARCH IN MOTION" --- >>>

    THEN CLICK ON FOLDER CALLED "APP LOADER" AND THE VENDOR.XML SHOULD BE AT THE BOTTOM , waiting for you to delet it. heheheh

  10. #25
    richardc2's Avatar
    richardc2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    317BF6E9
    Posts
    16
    i had this same problem and you have to go to the blackberry website and get the lattest desktop software because the cd that ships with the 8130 does not have a version that supports the device. From the article I found on the website:
    Cause

    The version of loader.exe included with the BlackBerry Desktop Manager 4.2.2 or 4.3 installation CD, does not support the following BlackBerry smartphone models:
    • BlackBerry 8130 smartphone
    • BlackBerry 8310 smartphone
    • BlackBerry 8320 smartphone
    • BlackBerry 8820 smartphone
    • Resolution

      Download the latest version of the BlackBerry® Device Software to the computer, and then install it to your BlackBerry smartphone.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •