Results 1 to 14 of 14

:cry: I recievied my new BB Pearl yesterday,and this evening i installed PocketDay Pro in ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Frank613's Avatar
    Frank613 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    24ABA63F
    Posts
    55

    Question New 8100 Crashed "543"

    Advertisement



    :cry: I recievied my new BB Pearl yesterday,and this evening i installed PocketDay Pro in said it downloaded successfuly but the screen froze so i pulled the battery out for a soft reset and when it came back up it had a 543 error??? What ever that means so an 3o mins with T-Mobile tech support he tells me i have a lemon we cant get back up and running he says i need to send it back and get a new one WTF!!!!! How can it crashed i just got it So after he had me wack everything on it all apps allinfo on it now i need to get a new 8100....

    Has anyone seen this 543 Demon before if so how did it get solved??????

  2. #2
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: New 8100 Crashed "543"

    This is what that particular error is:

    543 VM_FS_MISMATCH: Incompatible Java filesystem installed The VM has detected that the OS binary is different than the OS binary used to create the Java file system. This means that the Java native methods may not be linked properly and as such, the integrity of the system cannot be guaranteed. The system can be recovered by using the VM DLFX and DLPS commands to delete the fixups and persistent store. This will clear all data and fixups and let the filesystem relink to match the new OS binary. The recovery order is important: 1) Delete Fixups 2) Delete Persistent Store 3) Reset device.

    I would definitely uninstall that software you just installed. You may end up needing to do a wipe and os reinstall if this doesn't work.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  3. #3
    Frank613's Avatar
    Frank613 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    24ABA63F
    Posts
    55

    Re: New 8100 Crashed "543"

    Thnx for the response the unit wont even let me turn it off its frozen the track ball is lit and the screen is lit and says 543....Now when i was on the phone with the BB Tech from Tmo we erased everything and then it say that the unit wasnt pluged in when it was.So now what???


    Thanx in advance Frank

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: New 8100 Crashed "543"

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    There's a thread about installing an OS when the PC won't recognize the device. I would find it for you but I'm mobile right now.

  5. #5
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: New 8100 Crashed "543"

    Try This
    Last edited by Lavagirl; 11-27-2008 at 03:20 AM.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  6. #6
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: New 8100 Crashed "543"

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Thanks lava!

  7. #7
    Frank613's Avatar
    Frank613 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    24ABA63F
    Posts
    55

    Re: New 8100 Crashed "543"

    You guy's are awesome here on pinstack i mean that ....Im so stressed that i have an instant migraine all my info and apps im going to try and fix.....

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: New 8100 Crashed "543"

    Cheers Frank,

    let us know if you have any other issues.

  9. #9
    Frank613's Avatar
    Frank613 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    24ABA63F
    Posts
    55

    Re: New 8100 Crashed "543"

    ok it seems like everything loaded properly.. 543 isnt on the screen anymore so far. But now it has the hour glass spinning and it hasnt stopped yet its been going for like 5mins???

  10. #10
    Frank613's Avatar
    Frank613 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    24ABA63F
    Posts
    55

    Re: New 8100 Crashed "543"

    Thnx So Much Reddog And Lavagirl It Wrked Yessssssss...........im So Happy Right Now U Guys Made My Night

    Thank You Bigtime!!!!!!:d

  11. #11
    altheatoldme's Avatar
    altheatoldme no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2

    Clarification needed!

    I figure I will add to this instead of starting a new thread for now.

    I have the AT&T 8300 with the 543 error. I have wiped and loaded this sucker about 8 times now. I cannot get around this. Nowhere can I find *exactly* how to use "the VM DLFX and DLPS commands to delete the fixups and persistent store" as indicated above. I figured that if you wipe the device, this should not be an issue.

    Can some one please throw me a bone on this issue? As you read this, I am trying to install a non-AT&T 4.5 version of the OS using DM 4.7 software.

    For the record, I have searched this and other sites and tried just about every method I have found. I'm not writing this post without having done everything I can do on my own.

    I'm dying here. Any help is greatly appreciated.

  12. #12
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by altheatoldme View Post
    I figure I will add to this instead of starting a new thread for now.

    I have the AT&T 8300 with the 543 error. I have wiped and loaded this sucker about 8 times now. I cannot get around this. Nowhere can I find *exactly* how to use "the VM DLFX and DLPS commands to delete the fixups and persistent store" as indicated above. I figured that if you wipe the device, this should not be an issue.

    Can some one please throw me a bone on this issue? As you read this, I am trying to install a non-AT&T 4.5 version of the OS using DM 4.7 software.

    For the record, I have searched this and other sites and tried just about every method I have found. I'm not writing this post without having done everything I can do on my own.

    I'm dying here. Any help is greatly appreciated.
    Are you wiping via your device or using jl_cmndr?

  13. #13
    altheatoldme's Avatar
    altheatoldme no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the reply! I am wiping the device to the 507 using jl_cmndr.

  14. #14
    kingrykku27's Avatar
    kingrykku27 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2444409C
    Posts
    568
    Did you delete the vendor.xml file?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •