Results 1 to 12 of 12

I bought a cingular 8100 that previously used on cingular along with their blackberry internet ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    4$ythe's Avatar
    4$ythe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    18

    Need to unLock blackberry data service

    Advertisement



    I bought a cingular 8100 that previously used on cingular along with their blackberry internet service, when i bought the phone i bought the unlock code, and unlocked it, when i try to get the the internet service hooked up with another carrier, they are saying that the internet service is still connected to cingular and that i will need a pin, i have even tried to wipe the handheld but i am still having the same problem, is there anything i can do to unlock the data services.

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    First establish if you phone is actually unlocked:

    On your BlackBerry, go to Options > Advanced Options > Sim Card.

    At that screen type MEPD on your keyboard. A new menu will pop up.

    Look for Network in the list.

    If your device is "unlocked", it should say Disabled or Inactive. If it says Active, it's still locked to that carrier.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    4$ythe's Avatar
    4$ythe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    First establish if you phone is actually unlocked:

    On your BlackBerry, go to Options > Advanced Options > Sim Card.

    At that screen type MEPD on your keyboard. A new menu will pop up.

    Look for Network in the list.

    If your device is "unlocked", it should say Disabled or Inactive. If it says Active, it's still locked to that carrier.
    The phone is unlocked and says disabled, well it seems as if the voice service is unlocked but the data part isnt, because my new carrier is saying that they cant activate the data plan because it is still connected to cingular.

  4. #4
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    You're over my head if that's the case! Unlocked is unlocked and will take any other carrier's SIM card. If there's more to it than that I don't know it. I have 3 unlocked BB's but about all I have can interchanged is AT&T, T-Mobile and SFR (French) SIM's.

    Anybody know more than that about unlocked phones?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I think the problem here is that the PIN is still registered to another BIS account in which case the original owner needs to delete the PIN from their BIS account or the original carrier needs to release it.

  6. #6
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Maybe that's it - thanks Roger. Didn't think of that.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yeah, I'm pretty sure that's the issue we're dealing with here.

  8. #8
    4$ythe's Avatar
    4$ythe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    I think the problem here is that the PIN is still registered to another BIS account in which case the original owner needs to delete the PIN from their BIS account or the original carrier needs to release it.
    Yes you a correct, but i bought the phone off ebay, and i dont even remember which seller i got it from. What is the easiet solution for me ?

  9. #9
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752
    If a pin is registered on the bis network still rim is going to have to remove it. And its a little bit of a process at least it was when I did it. But if you need it to work, its worth the wait.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    From what I read I would say that the above comments from RoGro and jkai are correct. You device has been registered for Blackberry data and you will need to get the PIN released in order to use it with your new carrier. You can try contacting AT&T to see if they can help, otherwise RIM is your best (only?) hope. Odds are good that even the seller was not the original user but it is worth trying to contact them.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #11
    4$ythe's Avatar
    4$ythe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by jkai2188 View Post
    If a pin is registered on the bis network still rim is going to have to remove it. And its a little bit of a process at least it was when I did it. But if you need it to work, its worth the wait.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    So i can get it removed without knowing who the original owner was, what details do i need to know? where should i start in order to get it removed.

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by 4$ythe View Post
    So i can get it removed without knowing who the original owner was, what details do i need to know? where should i start in order to get it removed.
    If you absolutely have no idea how to contact the seller, then start with AT&T. If they can't help you, perhaps they can connect you with RIM/BlackBerry.

    Either way, you'll need to let them know how you got the phone and the PIN and IMEI numbers associated with it. You can get that information on the device in Options>Status, or on the box if it came with the devce.

    Good luck!
    Roger

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •