Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 70

Ugh. Yeah I tried too, to no avail. Did you try the other method aside ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111

    Advertisement



    Ugh. Yeah I tried too, to no avail.

    Did you try the other method aside from the jl_cmndr wipe?

  2. #17
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Ugh. Yeah I tried too, to no avail.

    Did you try the other method aside from the jl_cmndr wipe?

    I'm downloading the software now. I'll post back as soon as I try that option.

  3. #18
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Downloading the OS? Okay, good. Which one are you downloading?

  4. #19
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Downloading the OS? Okay, good. Which one are you downloading?

    This one:

    BlackBerry Handheld Software v4.5.0.152

    Is that correct????

  5. #20
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Your carrier is AT&T? Sounds good!

  6. #21
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Your carrier is AT&T? Sounds good!

    Yes. The phone is from AT&T, but I want to use it with the Verizon Network. That's why I wastrying to unlock it, and messed it up.

  7. #22
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Ah. You won't be able to use the 8110 on Verizon. Verizon uses a completely different technology. AT&T is a GSM network, utilizing SIM cards. Verizon is a CDMA network.....no SIM cards. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think this is possible.

  8. #23
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Ah. You won't be able to use the 8110 on Verizon. Verizon uses a completely different technology. AT&T is a GSM network, utilizing SIM cards. Verizon is a CDMA network.....no SIM cards. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think this is possible.

    Actually it is... verizon now has gsm network as well. It's been up on this network for about 6 months now, at least in PR.

  9. #24
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Well then you know more about that than I do! I stand corrected!

    How's the download coming along?

  10. #25
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Well then you know more about that than I do! I stand corrected!

    How's the download coming along?

    5 minutes to go. My internet connection is kind of slow.

  11. #26
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yaaawwwnnn!

    I'm loading my media card with Media Sync. Painfully slooooooow, so I'll be around awhile.

  12. #27
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Yaaawwwnnn!

    I'm loading my media card with Media Sync. Painfully slooooooow, so I'll be around awhile.

    Are there step by step instructions anywhere as to what I have to do once the download completes?

  13. #28
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yep. Up in post #4, but you can skip step 1 since you're downloading an OS from your current carrier (AT&T).

  14. #29
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Yep. Up in post #4, but you can skip step 1 since you're downloading an OS from your current carrier (AT&T).

    Excuse my ignorance... but where do I find post #4?

  15. #30
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Easier just to repost the instructions:

    1. Delete the vendor.xml file from C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader
    2. Open Desktop Manager
    3. Click on Application Loader
    4. Remove the battery from your device
    5. Connect the device to the computer
    6. You need to be fast here, but once the LED indicator lights up and before the device starts, click on Add / Remove Programs
    7. DM should say Unrecognized PIN, click Next and the OS should then install.

    Just skip step 1.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •