Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 70

Hello, I need help with a Blackberry Pearl 8110. I tried to follow some instructions ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58

    Question Need Help with Blackberry 8110

    Advertisement



    Hello, I need help with a Blackberry Pearl 8110. I tried to follow some instructions to unlock the AT&T Blackberry, but when I finished the process given, the phone now has a message that says:

    No Application Linked
    <Factory 05>

    Does anyone know how to get rid of that message and make the phone work again? Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    schumacher's Avatar
    schumacher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    256F471E
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by Babygirl1606 View Post
    Hello, I need help with a Blackberry Pearl 8110. I tried to follow some instructions to unlock the AT&T Blackberry, but when I finished the process given, the phone now has a message that says:

    No Application Linked
    <Factory 05>

    Does anyone know how to get rid of that message and make the phone work again? Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
    I suggest you do a wipe with jlcmdr and reinstall os. that should fix the problem and you might have to do the unlock process again. all the best.

  3. #3
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by schumacher View Post
    I suggest you do a wipe with jlcmdr and reinstall os. that should fix the problem and you might have to do the unlock process again. all the best.

    How do I do a wipe? Please help me. And thanks!!

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    BG,

    You're going to need to reload the Operating System. You can find the latest one for your device in the FAQ link in my signature.

    Then you'll need to try the following steps (thanks Gary! ):

    1. Delete the vendor.xml file from C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader
    2. Open Desktop Manager
    3. Click on Application Loader
    4. Remove the battery from your device
    5. Connect the device to the computer
    6. You need to be fast here, but once the LED indicator lights up and before the device starts, click on Add / Remove Programs
    7. DM should say Unrecognized PIN, click Next and the OS should then install.

    Please post back if you have questions/issues.

    Roger

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You can try schumacher's suggestion, too. Instructions for that can also be found in the FAQ link in my signature.

    Let us know how we can help!

    Roger

  6. #6
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by rogro View Post
    bg,

    you're going to need to reload the operating system. You can find the latest one for your device in the faq link in my signature.

    Then you'll need to try the following steps (thanks gary! ):

    1. Delete the vendor.xml file from c:\program files\common files\research in motion\apploader
    2. Open desktop manager
    3. Click on application loader
    4. Remove the battery from your device
    5. Connect the device to the computer
    6. You need to be fast here, but once the led indicator lights up and before the device starts, click on add / remove programs
    7. Dm should say unrecognized pin, click next and the os should then install.

    Please post back if you have questions/issues.

    Roger

    thanks roger... Will try this and post back my results.

  7. #7
    schumacher's Avatar
    schumacher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    256F471E
    Posts
    125
    yup rogers method should fix it. also remember to put the battery in once the install begins. make sure you dont yank the cord and disconnect your bb.
    it just sounds scary..dont worry most of us here have done this many times

  8. #8
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by schumacher View Post
    yup rogers method should fix it. also remember to put the battery in once the install begins. make sure you dont yank the cord and disconnect your bb.
    it just sounds scary..dont worry most of us here have done this many times

    Thanks for all the help, I will post back once I try these alternatives for feedback for others that are lost like me.

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Just be patient. We'll getcha back in service. Might take more than one try to get it going.

    Regards,
    Roger

  10. #10
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Just be patient. We'll getcha back in service. Might take more than one try to get it going.

    Regards,
    Roger

    Thanks! I feel a lot better already. It's great to know that there are people out there willing to help. Thanks a million.

  11. #11
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Just be patient. We'll getcha back in service. Might take more than one try to get it going.

    Regards,
    Roger

    Hey Roger, need more help. I downloaded the JLCmder file, but when I try to open it, it opens a dialogue box and closes quickly. Any suggestions?

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Hm. Are you running Vista by chance?

  13. #13
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Hm. Are you running Vista by chance?

    Yes I am. Is that a problem?

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Well, I asked that because I am too and have never been able to download jl_cmndr, while others with Vista have.

    Although, I haven't tried it since I turned off UAC. Can you turn off UAC (User Account Control) and try again?

    Control Panel>User Accounts

  15. #15
    Babygirl1606's Avatar
    Babygirl1606 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    2107C0BF
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Well, I asked that because I am too and have never been able to download jl_cmndr, while others with Vista have.

    Although, I haven't tried it since I turned off UAC. Can you turn off UAC (User Account Control) and try again?

    Control Panel>User Accounts

    Already turned it off, but had no luck!

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •