Results 1 to 6 of 6

Well I have a ATT Blackberry Pearl and I just unlocked it works fine on ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    BBXru's Avatar
    BBXru no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1

    Need help pls..........

    Advertisement



    Well I have a ATT Blackberry Pearl and I just unlocked it works fine on my Tmobile SIM but on the main menu/home it says "data connection refu...." anybody know what is this mean?

  2. #2
    mDRagON-'s Avatar
    mDRagON- no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    215c161f
    Posts
    372
    DO you have Data Plan with TMO?
    "It’s been a long time coming, but tonight, because of what we did on this day, in this election, at this defining moment, change has come to America". - Barack Obama

    www.twitter.com/waydavis

  3. #3
    tqwizard's Avatar
    tqwizard no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    23
    It could be that the pin is still registered to ATT with RIM. you may need to give RIM support a call to get this resolved. have you talked to TMO yet, i have run into situations where they have not activated the data or internet plan correctly and they need to reset your setting on their end. hope this helps you.

  4. #4
    puetoricensis's Avatar
    puetoricensis no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    249BEE90
    Posts
    23
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    That could also be that within the tmobile sim there are settings for some services that are property of tmobile and since the BB is not programed by tmo to those settings the servers might not allow connection.

  5. #5
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    ATT users only get that when they don't have a data plan on the acct. I would guess it is the same for TM users, but dunno for sure. . .Know it has to do with data. Hope this helps. . .
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  6. #6
    tqwizard's Avatar
    tqwizard no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    23
    Not sure if you wanna go through all the trouble, but i have found that with "unlocked phones" if you upgrade the OS (Any Version) and remove the vendor.xml file this also fixes vendor locks specific to their network. if your interested, i can try and find the link for the upgrade instructions, its pretty easy and straight forward... no custom coding & takes about an hour

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •