Results 1 to 12 of 12

i have a bb 8100 and its for t-mobile but i have at&t i want ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    shayne5267's Avatar
    shayne5267 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5

    Question need help! 8100 t-mobile to at&t

    Advertisement



    i have a bb 8100 and its for t-mobile but i have at&t
    i want to switch it and i have no clue what software i need and how
    to do it.
    i have bb desktop manager and im able to connect phone to pc, but
    i dont know anything

    please help!!??

  2. #2
    RayZ's Avatar
    RayZ no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,573
    The sim card should go right into the 8100. Now you need to make sure you have a BlackBerry internet service account through AT&T to utilize the browser. The 8100 will work like any other phone without the data package- you'll be able to make calls and send SMS text, but you won't be able to send or receive mms or email because it works via data on a BB. Other than that you can use DM to add contacts and make backups via the sync app, that is if your Sim came out of another BB.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Hi, fist a questio-is the phone unlocked and acceptinh your ATT SIM card? Secondly,you should still be able to sinc this phone with your PC by just using the Blackberry tools CDROM that came with it, tell us a little more and we'll do our best ~via 8310C (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    RayZ's Avatar
    RayZ no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,573
    If your contacts are stored on the Sim card, you can transfer them on the device itself. Any othre questions please ask. Welcome to pinstack!~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    shayne5267's Avatar
    shayne5267 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    the phone is locked to t-mobile,
    i have tryd to put my sim in and use it but it says sim rejected at the top

  6. #6
    shayne5267's Avatar
    shayne5267 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    also the phone is locked to the carrier, it is not pass coded locked

    i can sync it to my pc and transfer all that stuff

    but i just want to ba able to put my att sim in and use this bb pearl

  7. #7
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    You'll have to obtain an unlock code either from T Mobile or Ebay~via 8310C (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    RayZ's Avatar
    RayZ no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,573
    Yep chokem is right, before you can do anthing else you'll have to purchase an unlock code.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    shayne5267's Avatar
    shayne5267 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    cant u just install att soft ware after wiping the t-mobile
    and not have to pay for the unlock

  10. #10
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    wiping it and installing a new OS still wont work, the phone will still be locked-sorry. You can try to call TMO and explain that you need an unlock code for it, also, a lot of folks have good luck with vendors on Ebay that sell unlocking codes, just find one that has good feedback.

  11. #11
    shayne5267's Avatar
    shayne5267 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    oh i see.
    if its that much trouble to unlock ill just wait for another
    phone in lost and found at work
    thats where i got this and wanted to switch from the att razr

  12. #12
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    OK, that phone if it was lost may be blacklisted anyway and you couldnt get it activated even if you were on TMO. Sorry I couldnt be of more help. Nice talkin to you.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •