Results 1 to 9 of 9

How can I set my pearl up to use as a dialup modem???... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    brooke03's Avatar
    brooke03 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2,258

    need a quick answer!

    Advertisement



    How can I set my pearl up to use as a dialup modem???
    /~*brooke



  2. #2
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  3. #3
    brooke03's Avatar
    brooke03 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2,258

    Re: need a quick answer!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~poop

  4. #4
    jpl572103's Avatar
    jpl572103 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    251

    Re: need a quick answer!

    you have tmo?

  5. #5
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  6. #6
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: need a quick answer!

    just so you know it won't be too teribbly fast at all. maybe about 110kbs/sec. if you need any help let us know

  7. #7
    brooke03's Avatar
    brooke03 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2,258

    Re: need a quick answer!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~well I read those but mines a little different. I have Cingular but do not want to connect to Cingular internet. I have another ISP account that is dialup that I have a phone number and password for

  8. #8
    brooke03's Avatar
    brooke03 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2,258

    Re: need a quick answer!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~well I can get it to dial the numbers now. It just won't finish connecting. I guess its impossible. I must have settings wrong. I'm getting command not supported a few times when running diagnostics

  9. #9
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: need a quick answer!

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...till_have.html

    try this thread u mite have an answer there, i also know that on the t-mobile pearl it usually does that if you don't have a certain command in the settings. it's going to be different for each carrier but t's like setting up the tcp settings on your device

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •