Results 1 to 15 of 15

Is there a way for me to change this? I mean its not like I ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321

    My Number: Unknown

    Advertisement



    Is there a way for me to change this? I mean its not like I don't know what my number is, but it won't lemme override the "unknown". Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    Click the call button. When the phone list appears select options and there's and option where you can set. "Show my number" to NO.

    Let me know. It's in phone then options somewhere. DOn't have my bb with me at the moment haha.

  3. #3
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~yes go to call log, menu, options, general options my number change to yes if you are talking about it being displayed in the call log. Let me know if that's what you were after

  4. #4
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321
    LOL I figured it out... Options> Advanced Options> SIM Card> Menu> edit SIM Number and there it is

  5. #5
    chellrox's Avatar
    chellrox no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1

    Re: My Number: Unknown

    Sorry for being a dope, but I can't even locate the Menu that will give me "Options> Advanced Options> SIM Card> Menu> edit SIM Number". Can you help direct me?

  6. #6
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321

    Re: My Number: Unknown

    click the lil bb button to the left of the trackwheel and go down to the wrench (options)

  7. #7
    StacyR's Avatar
    StacyR no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    29

    Re: My Number: Unknown

    Thanks for asking (*and* answering lol) that, Stacey... that had been bugging me as well but was way down on my list of priorities to figure out on my pearl.

  8. #8
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321

    Re: My Number: Unknown

    LOL anytime! that's what I am here for

  9. #9
    Szadzik's Avatar
    Szadzik no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E23EA8
    Posts
    80

    Re: My Number: Unknown

    There's also an alternate way to solve the problem.

    You can go to Options> Advanced options> SIM Card. The you just click the menu button and get the option to "Edit SIM Phone Number. Just input your phone number and now in the call log/ phone app you will see the number.
    Phone Tales:
    OT MaxDB, CD1, CD5, J5, GD96, ME45, T68i, X6, CX65, A925, E398, MPx200, X6-2, OT715, D600E, W810, M600i BB Pear + Axim x51v

  10. #10
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: My Number: Unknown

    chellrox, Welcome to PinStack.

    Did Stacey's solution work for you? Let us know if there is anything else we can do to help with this problem or your BB.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  11. #11
    kopite matt's Avatar
    kopite matt no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1
    Been bugging me too, but Stacey's fix worked a treat.

    Many thanks, you're an angel!!

  12. #12
    MiriamB's Avatar
    MiriamB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3
    On a previous post, instructions to correct "My Number" on BlackBerry 95XX said to enter ##000000 on the screen to place a call, then 'send' and it brought up COMA Service Edit Screen and to change the top line "Mobile Directory Number" to the correct telephone number. The next line "IMSI_S" also has the original incorrect number. Does anyone know what will happen if this number is changed to the correct telephone number. Thanks.

  13. #13
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    Change theincorrect numbers to your number. When people unlock the storm they have to go in a call the ##000000 number and add the full cell number to get rid of the "not activated" message. Do the same with your device.
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  14. #14
    jrhorner71's Avatar
    jrhorner71 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    @5K
    Posts
    843
    ok now my curiosity has been peaked. I have an 8330 on VZW and just from seeing the last 2 post tried it and ##000000 on here and boom I see the CDMA Service Edit Screen. What exactly is this for and what can be done on this screen?

  15. #15
    MiriamB's Avatar
    MiriamB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks jeffallen8! I had originally changed both and a 'friend' told me I should have only changed the first line, went back and changed it....now have changed it again. I got rid of the wrong number showing and a couple of other annoying messages! Thanks.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •