Results 1 to 8 of 8

...I've tried upgrading multiple times, deleting the "vendor" file and not deleting it. Desktop manager ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    youngbuck's Avatar
    youngbuck no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3

    My 8100 will not upgrade firmware... Help!

    Advertisement



    ...I've tried upgrading multiple times, deleting the "vendor" file and not deleting it. Desktop manager has never prompted for the upgrade option no matter how many times I try. Any help would be great!

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    have you tried deleting OS and DM and reinstalling? also check out this post http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ead.php?t=5178
    Last edited by moderncowboy; 10-01-2008 at 03:20 AM.

  3. #3
    Sparky1254's Avatar
    Sparky1254 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24380272
    Posts
    42
    For what it may be worth and as a last resort it might prove prudent to do a "clean install". ? I've come from the orig DM install disc to 4.2SP2 to 4.3 and on to 4.5.0.55 Rel 81. and each time my Roxio programs became progressively more and more un-functional. I returned to 4.2SP2 via clean install (aka clean un-install), went back to 4.3 and am staying there untill AT&T gets off their tails and hands out THEIR official 4.5. When AT&T releases their 4.5 I'll be doing the clean way again one more time. I found it was a lot less hassle this way and things worked correctly the 1st time around by doing it the "clean" way. Good Luck!

    Best Regards! &,.. as always,.. "It's a New Day!"

    Sparky

  4. #4
    youngbuck's Avatar
    youngbuck no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks. I'll give it a shot and repost with my results.

  5. #5
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    when it did not prompt to upgrade,did you exit out or go ahead and next out of the app loader? sometimes it don't prompt to upgrade but when you go through the app loader it will show up at the end.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  6. #6
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I had the same issue with my 8100. My 8120 updated perfectly.

  7. #7
    youngbuck's Avatar
    youngbuck no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    I've done everything, even wiped the os from the bb. Now i cant get the bb to install the os at all. I followed every detail in the thread you sent and nothing. Nothing comes up in the applications list, it always says there is no software for your bb device.

  8. #8
    antoinetteL3's Avatar
    antoinetteL3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    269
    Are you using vista? I had the same problem. I would try on windows if you have it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •