Results 1 to 6 of 6

Sometimes when I press the MUTE key to place my phone in "standby mode" it ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    jay_man33's Avatar
    jay_man33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    301DFD64
    Posts
    272

    Mute Key Doesn't Go Into Standby Mode

    Advertisement



    Sometimes when I press the MUTE key to place my phone in "standby mode" it doesn't work.

    Literally, the phone does nothing. I'll either forget about it and just not put it into standby mode, or if I have time, I'll have to do a battery pull - even then it's only 85%-95% effective.

    Any ideas?
    Best of Luck!

    JM
    301DFD64



  2. #2
    VR's Avatar
    VR
    VR no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    215
    we are assuming you press and hold the button right? just checking

  3. #3
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Quote Originally Posted by jay_man33 View Post
    Sometimes when I press the MUTE key to place my phone in "standby mode" it doesn't work.

    Literally, the phone does nothing. I'll either forget about it and just not put it into standby mode, or if I have time, I'll have to do a battery pull - even then it's only 85%-95% effective.

    Any ideas?
    Yeah Jay_man, I have noticed the same thing on my 8130 since the first 4.5 upgrade....I take the good w/the bad.

  4. #4
    jay_man33's Avatar
    jay_man33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    301DFD64
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by VR View Post
    we are assuming you press and hold the button right? just checking
    yes, we are.
    Best of Luck!

    JM
    301DFD64



  5. #5
    jay_man33's Avatar
    jay_man33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    301DFD64
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by Jbee View Post
    Yeah Jay_man, I have noticed the same thing on my 8130 since the first 4.5 upgrade....I take the good w/the bad.

    Well, nice to see I'm not the only one.

    Thanks Jbee!
    Best of Luck!

    JM
    301DFD64



  6. #6
    salbo's Avatar
    salbo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    31884ae9
    Posts
    125
    oh thank god. I have the same problem since 4.5

    I thought it was my actual phone that was messed up. Im sure by the time it hits our carriers the problem will be fixed

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •