Results 1 to 12 of 12

I thought somebody had already brought this up before, but I searched and found nothing. ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    russcrypto's Avatar
    russcrypto no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    369

    Mobile Network: selection option

    Advertisement



    I thought somebody had already brought this up before, but I searched and found nothing. When I go to options > mobile network, I only have the option of turning data on or off. There is no option for manual or automatic selection of networks. I've never even looked for it until recently, so I don't know if it was ever there. Am I wrong in thinking that this option is supposed to be there?
    Russcrypto

    Welcome to the Stacks!

    New to BlackBerry or Pinstack? Please Read:

    Forum Rules and Guidelines

    Click here to email me.

  2. #2
    RemyKirin's Avatar
    RemyKirin no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me
    Posts
    706

    Re: Mobile Network: selection option

    Quote Originally Posted by russcrypto
    I thought somebody had already brought this up before, but I searched and found nothing. When I go to options > mobile network, I only have the option of turning data on or off. There is no option for manual or automatic selection of networks. I've never even looked for it until recently, so I don't know if it was ever there. Am I wrong in thinking that this option is supposed to be there?
    What does that option control? does it have to do with the carriers? Like if you have a t-mobile number and a AT&T number?

  3. #3
    russcrypto's Avatar
    russcrypto no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    369

    Re: Mobile Network: selection option

    Quote Originally Posted by RemyKirin
    What does that option control? does it have to do with the carriers? Like if you have a t-mobile number and a AT&T number?
    Not exactly. I want to use this feature because at my lake cabin, there is absolutely no signal from AT&T. In fact the only carrier that does have any signal there (that I'm aware of) is Alltel. I want to try to connect to their network when I am there.
    Russcrypto

    Welcome to the Stacks!

    New to BlackBerry or Pinstack? Please Read:

    Forum Rules and Guidelines

    Click here to email me.

  4. #4
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Mobile Network: selection option

    it will automatically switch to a different networks if your is not available

  5. #5
    russcrypto's Avatar
    russcrypto no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    369

    Re: Mobile Network: selection option

    Well, mine doesn't. I know Alltel has a signal there because my neighbors have service with them, and they use there phones all the time. All I get is the "SOS" for my signal.
    Russcrypto

    Welcome to the Stacks!

    New to BlackBerry or Pinstack? Please Read:

    Forum Rules and Guidelines

    Click here to email me.

  6. #6
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Mobile Network: selection option

    im not sure about Alltel, but it could be a different type of network. cingy and tmo share towers...same network

  7. #7
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: Mobile Network: selection option

    Alltel has mainly CDMA towers (they do have a few GSM roaming towers, but they may not be available to you in your area, nor may there be any Alltel GSM presence in your area as it is a very limited area that has the Alltel GSM service area, best to ask you neighbors to know for sure if they have 1X or EVDO on their phones it is definitely CDMA, I say this as some will not no which they have so you can look at the device, also pull the battery and see if they have IMEI (GSM) or ESN (CDMA) numbers on their devices another tell tale sign). Also if your phone is locked to AT&T, they take away the ability to manually select the newtworks that you connect to and only allow there preferred roaming networks (I believe the SIM cards do this to locked/unlocked phones as well as the ability is removed on the SIM itself), with the exception of emergency services (they do this to keep roaming down and thus decrease their operating costs, like we will ever see the extent of this savings).

  8. #8
    Lowrider's Avatar
    Lowrider no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,418

    Re: Mobile Network: selection option

    Go to Options, then NETWORK, not there
    -----------------------------------
    Thx a lot!
    Low
    OSU Buckeye's # 1

  9. #9
    russcrypto's Avatar
    russcrypto no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    369

    Re: Mobile Network: selection option

    Quote Originally Posted by squeakr
    Also if your phone is locked to AT&T, they take away the ability to manually select the newtworks that you connect to and only allow there preferred roaming networks (I believe the SIM cards do this to locked/unlocked phones as well as the ability is removed on the SIM itself), with the exception of emergency services (they do this to keep roaming down and thus decrease their operating costs, like we will ever see the extent of this savings).
    So, unless my BB is unlocked, I can't manually select which network I use? Those sneaky S.O.B.'s . I guess I'll have to take myself a "European vacation".

    I was already aware that Alltel was CDMA, but I thought I'd give it a try anyway. Maybe I'll get lucky and the tower will be GSM capable.

    Thanks for the info.
    Russcrypto

    Welcome to the Stacks!

    New to BlackBerry or Pinstack? Please Read:

    Forum Rules and Guidelines

    Click here to email me.

  10. #10
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: Mobile Network: selection option

    Like I wrote, I don't know if just getting the device unlocked would allow the roam option to fully work anyway, as was previously stated, I am pretty sure that this function is locked down within the SIM card itself as they say they are doing this as a "cost" saving venture by only allowing one to roam on preapproved roaming partners with which agreements already exist.

  11. #11
    sgardiner's Avatar
    sgardiner no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    66

    Re: Mobile Network: selection option

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Is there a new OS you could download to allow you to connect to other providers towers?

  12. #12
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: Mobile Network: selection option

    I don't believe this is possible with a OS upgrade. The function is already there, but the SIM locks it down as when you try to search for other networks, the SIM connects to the system and returns an invalid system repsonse. I have heard that with some of the older SIMs that it wasn't locked out but with all of the newer SIMs the functionality ws lost. I have heard this from people who had to change over from the old legacy AT&T wireless SIMS due to plan changes and SIM failures. They said once the new SIM was activated they lost the ability to switch networks, and nothing else was changed on the device (these were normal phones and not BBs but it should hold true for all devices). Hoope this clarifies some.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •