Results 1 to 6 of 6

hello all another day and another problem with my pearl.when i try play ringtones or ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    kevroc69's Avatar
    kevroc69 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5

    media problems

    Advertisement



    hello all another day and another problem with my pearl.when i try play ringtones or view videos,a screen pops up and says device media processor is busy.any ideas on how to remedy this?
    thanks
    kevin

  2. #2
    kennedy_84's Avatar
    kennedy_84 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    302403B0
    Posts
    241
    Hit the blackberry button and check if it says "now playing" at the top. if so, click on it and hit "stop" and close that media. if that doesn't do it, do a battery pull. Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Welcome to the Stacks. Sorry to hear about your issues, we are all here to help. Try this: Pull out your battery for 30secs./put it back in and give it another try. Sounds like their may be a lot of things running in the background, and a battery-pull will fix this. If this is the issue, you might not be closing all of your programs and just backing out w/the escape key. (Rt. of the track-ball.) You need to fully close programs that use memory, or they will stay open and eat it up. Hopefully this is the issue and not a device issue. Let us know how it turns out. I make it a regular habit of closing out all programs that I will not be shortly returning to...because sometimes I forget. Good luck.

  4. #4
    dartman180's Avatar
    dartman180 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2

    Question media trouble

    Not sure about helping anyone but I created a ringtone ( took a short section of a song ) and put it on my curve. worked fine.
    Tried to put it on my wife's PEARL and the media error came up..
    If the ringtone I made was corrupt why does it work on my curve?

  5. #5
    rifraf2009's Avatar
    rifraf2009 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    684
    One question, what os do you currently have. I had 4.3 on my pearl, and had a few problems as well. But I updated to 4.5 and it works fine now.
    BlackBerry8130/4.5.0.169 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/106

  6. #6
    hjanssen85's Avatar
    hjanssen85 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1
    I have the same problem.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •